Tag Archive : comptia a+ 1002 pdf

[2020.7] Latest updates CompTIA A plus 220-1002 exam practice questions and Lead4pass 220-1002 dumps

How do I get the latest updated CompTIA 220-1002 exam exercise questions and exam dumps?

Examkraft free to share the latest CompTIA A-plus exam exercise questions and answers! 220-1002 Exam Certifications “CompTIA A+ Certification Exam: Core 2” You can find the free 220-1002 pdf, 220-1002 practice questions online test, and our recommended https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1002.html
(brain dumps). Pass the exam with ease! Online learning helps you improve your skills and exam experience!

Examkraft 220-1002 exam catalog

Examkraft CompTIA 220-1002 video tutorial

Latest CompTIA 220-1002 exam pdf free download

[PDF Q1-Q12] Free CompTIA 220-1002 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1vL1xnerIP4kDLxhbrBwWLs1ltr1wOKOr/

A+ (Plus) Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications: https://www.comptia.org/certifications/a

CompTIA A+ 220-1001 covers mobile devices, networking technology, hardware, virtualization, and cloud computing and network troubleshooting.

CompTIA A+ 220-1002 covers installing and configuring operating systems, expanded security, software troubleshooting and operational
procedures.

Latest Updates CompTIA 220-1002 Exam Practice Questions and Answers

QUESTION 1

A user has installed a legacy application in Windows 7 and reports that only some of the functionality in it is operational.
Another user is using the same application on a different Windows 7 machine and doesn\’t report those problems.
Which of the following features in Windows 7 may be responsible for this problem?
A. System Protection settings
B. User Account Control
C. Action Center
D. Data Execution Prevention

Correct Answer: B

Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/features/user-account- control

QUESTION 2

A user Is unable to access a network share out can access email. A technician has confirmed the user has the
appropriate permissions to access the share. Which of the following commands should the technician use FIRST?
A. ping
B. nslooking
C. net use
D. ipconfig

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 3

An administrator sets up a wireless device that they will need to manage across the Internet. Which of the following
security measures would BEST prevent unauthorized access to the device from the Internet?
A. Set the channels to wireless 802.11n only
B. Change the default username and password
C. Enable the wireless AP\’s MAC filtering
D. Enable the wireless AP\’s WPA2 security

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 4

A user who is running Windows XP calls a technician to upgrade the computer to a newer Windows OS. The user states
the computer has only 1GB of RAM and 16GB of hard drive space with a 1,7GHz processor. Which of the following OSs
should the technician recommended to ensure the BEST performance on this computer?
A. Windows 7
B. Windows 8
C. Windows 8.1
D. Windows 10

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 5

A Linux user report that an application will not open and gives the error only one instance of the application may run at
one time. A root administrator logs on ot the device and opens terminal. Which of the following pairs of tools will be
needed to ensure no other instance of the software are correctly running?
A. Pad and chmod
B. Node and vi
C. Is an chown
D. Ps and kill
E. Op and rm

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 6

A technician is trying to remove a resilient computer virus. The virus keeps coming back after rebooting the system
because some program or service has locked some of the virus\’ files and is preventing the AV from cleaning the
system. Which of the following is the BEST approach to try and remove the virus while minimizing negative impact to
the system?
A. Use REGSRV32 to deregister the virus DLLs.
B. Run the antivirus after rebooting in safe mode.
C. Use the repair disk and follow the prompts.
D. Use the recovery console to disable all windows services.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 7

A technician has replaced several corporate human resources computers and is asked to ensure the information on the
drives cannot be retrieved. Which of the following destruction methods would BEST ensure this data is irretrievable?
A. Overwriting
B. Formatting
C. Shredding
D. Drive wiping

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 8

Which of the following would a technician use to store memory chips from a laptop safely after an upgrade?
A. Mylar bags
B. Cardboard boxes
C. Antistatic containers
D. Paper envelopes

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 9

A user\’s corporate email is missing the shared inbox folders that were present before the user went on vacation. The
technician verifies the user is connected to the domain and can still send and receive email. Which of the following is
MOST likely causing the missing folders issue?
A. The Internet security options have changed
B. The operating system updates have changed
C. The network directory permissions have changed
D. The user account permissions have changed

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 10

A technician receives an end user\’s computer that displays erratic behavior upon startup. When the technician starts
the computer performance is reduced. A window appears on the screen stating a purchase must be made to disinfect
the computer. The technician quarantines the computer and disables System Restore. Which of the following should the
technician do NEXT?
A. Roll back the NIC driver
B. Update and install anti-malware software
C. Configure and enable the email spam filters
D. Verify the security certificate is valid
E. Perform a full system backup

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 11

A technician logs on to a Linux computer and runs the following command:
ps -aux | grep vi
Which of the following MOST accurately describes the effect of the command?
A. It kills any running programs starting with the letters vi.
B. It opens a list of directories that start with the letters vi.
C. It creates a new file named grep in the current working directory.
D. If finds a list of processes running a text editor.

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 12

A company recently had a security breach and is now required to increase the security on their workstations. A
technician has been tasked to harden all the workstations on the network. Which of the following should the technician
do?
A. Enable Windows automatic updates
B. Enable screensaver required passwords
C. Enable MAC filtering
D. Enable wireless encryption

Correct Answer: B

Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/is-is/windows-vista/use-your-windows-password- for-your- screen-saverpassword

QUESTION 13

A technician is cleaning up a warehouse and has several old CRT monitors and UPS units. The technician removes the
batteries from the UPSs and wants to comply with proper disposal techniques. Which of the following should the
technician do NEXT to proceed with disposal of the batteries?
A. Place securely in trash receptacles.
B. Refer to the manufacturer\’s specific usage.
C. Review the material safety data sheet.
D. Conduct an Internet search of disposal techniques.

Correct Answer: C

Share lead4Pass CompTIA 220-1002 Coupon codes for free 2020

why lead4pass

Lead4Pass Reviews

Lead4Pass has about 10 years of exam experience! Helped many friends pass the CompTIA exam! Lead4pass Year-round Update Exam guarantees up-to-date and effective! Highest pass rate! The highest price/performance ratio! Guaranteed first attempt to pass the exam!

why lead4pass

CompTIA 220-1002 Exam Tips Summary:

CompTIA 220-1002 is already the ultimate help here, we share the latest exam pdf, the latest online exercise questions!
And the brand website recommends “Lead4Pass”.

Latest update Lead4pass 220-1002 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1002.html (303 Q&As)

[Q1-Q12 PDF] Free CompTIA 220-1002 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1vL1xnerIP4kDLxhbrBwWLs1ltr1wOKOr/