Category Archive : md-100 study guide

Get free Microsoft MD-100 exam dumps, latest exam question channel

What is the best way to pass the Microsoft MD-100 exam? (First: Exam practice test, Second: Lead4pass Microsoft expert.) You can get free Microsoft other Certification MD-100 exam practice test questions here.
Or choose https://www.lead4pass.com/microsoft-other-certification.html Study hard to pass the exam easily!

Microsoft other Certification MD-100 Exam Video

Table of Contents:

Latest Microsoft other Certification MD-100 google drive

[PDF] Free Microsoft other Certification MD-100 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1iawkwFKMZK6pwqdi7lw3THZhJaVyUXRa

Exam MD-100: Windows 10 – Learn | Microsoft Docs:https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/learn/certifications/exams/md-100

If you passed Exam 70-698 before it expired on March 31, 2019, you only need to take MD-101 to earn the Modern Desktop certification. Candidates for this exam are Administrators who deploy, configure, secure, manage, and monitor devices and client applications in an enterprise environment. Candidates manage identity, access, policies, updates, and apps.

As an Administrator, candidates typically collaborate with the Microsoft 365 Enterprise Administrator to design and implement a device strategy that meets the business needs of a modern organization.

Candidates must be familiar with Microsoft 365 workloads and must be proficient and experienced in deploying, configuring, and maintaining Windows 10 and non-Windows devices and technologies.

Skills measured

  • Deploy Windows (15-20%)
  • Manage devices and data (35-40%)
  • Configure connectivity (15-20%)
  • Maintain Windows (25-30%)

Latest updates Microsoft MD-100 exam practice questions

QUESTION 1
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains
a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution,
while
others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not
appear in the review screen.
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.
You test Windows updates on Computer1 before you make the updates available to other users at your company.
You install a quality update that conflicts with a customer device driver.
You need to remove the update from Computer1.
Solution: From an elevated command prompt, you run the wusa.exe command and specify the /uninstall parameter.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: A
References: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/934307/description-of-the-windows-update-standalone-installer-in-windows

QUESTION 2
You need to recommend a solution to monitor update deployments. What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Windows Server Update (WSUS)
B. the Update Management solution in Azure Automation
C. the Update Compliance solution in Azure Log Analytics
D. the Azure Security Center
Correct Answer: C
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/deployment/update/update-compliance-monitor

QUESTION 3
Your company purchases 20 laptops that use a new hardware platform.
In a test environment, you deploy Windows 10 to the new laptops.
Some laptops frequently generate stop errors.
You need to identify the cause of the issue.
What should you use?
A. Reliability Monitor
B. Task Manager
C. System Configuration
D. Performance Monitor
Correct Answer: A
References: https://lifehacker.com/how-to-troubleshoot-windows-10-with-reliability-monitor-1745624446

QUESTION 4
You need to meet the quality update requirement for ComputerA. For how long should you defer the updates?
A. 14 days
B. 10 years
C. 5 years
D. 180 days
E. 30 days
Correct Answer: B
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/deployment/update/waas-overview

QUESTION 5
You need to meet the technical requirement for User6. What should you do?
A. Add User6 to the Remote Desktop Users group in the domain.
B. Remove User6 from Group2 in the domain.
C. Add User6 to the Remote Desktop Users group on Computer2.
D. And User6 to the Administrators group on Computer2.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 6
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.
You need to configure User Account Control (UAC) to prompt administrators for their credentials.
Which settings should you modify?
A. Administrators Properties in Local Users and Groups
B. User Account Control Settings in Control Panel
C. Security Options in Local Group Policy Editor
D. User Rights Assignment in Local Group Policy Editor
Correct Answer: C
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/security/identity-protection/user-account-control/user-account-control-security-policy-settings

QUESTION 7
You have 100 computers that run Windows 10. You have no servers. All the computers are joined to Microsoft Azure
Active Directory (Azure AD).
The computers have different update settings, and some computers are configured for manual updates.
You need to configure Windows Update. The solution must meet the following requirements:
The configuration must be managed from a central location.
Internet traffic must be minimized.
Costs must be minimized.
How should you configure Windows Update? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:lead4pass md-100 exam question q7

Correct Answer:

lead4pass md-100 exam question q7-1

QUESTION 8
You need to ensure that User10 can activate Computer10. What should you do?
A. Request that a Windows 10 Enterprise license be assigned to User10, and then activate Computer10.
B. From the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT), add a Volume License Key to a task sequence, and then redeploy
Computer10.
C. From System Properties on Computer10, enter a Volume License Key, and then activate Computer10.
D. Request that User10 perform a local AutoPilot Reset on Computer10, and then activate Computer10.
Correct Answer: D
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/deployment/windows-autopilot/windows-autopilot-requirements-licensing

QUESTION 9
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10 and has an application named App1.
You need to use Performance Monitor to collect data about the processor utilization of App1.
Which performance object should you monitor?
A. Process
B. Processor Performance
C. Processor Information
D. Processor
Correct Answer: A
References: https://www.cse.wustl.edu/~jain/cse567-06/ftp/os_monitors/index.html

QUESTION 10
Your company has an isolated network used for testing. The network contains 20 computers that run Windows 10. The
computers are in a workgroup. During testing, the computers must remain in the workgroup.
You discover that none of the computers are activated.
You need to recommend a solution to activate the computers without connecting the network to the Internet.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Volume Activation Management Tool (VAMT)
B. Key Management Service (KMS)
C. Active Directory-based activation
D. the Get-WindowsDeveloperLicense cmdlet
Correct Answer: B
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/deployment/volume-activation/activate-using-key-management-service-vamt

QUESTION 11
You need to meet the technical requirements for EFS on ComputerA. What should you do?
A. Run certutil.exe, and then add a certificate to the local computer certificate store.
B. Run cipher.exe, and then add a certificate to the local computer certificate store.
C. Run cipher.exe, and then add a certificate to the local Group Policy.
D. Run certutil.exe, and then add a certificate to the local Group Policy.
Correct Answer: B
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/security/information-protection/windows-information-protection/create-and-verify-an-efs-dra-certificate Question Set 3

QUESTION 12
You need to sign in as LocalAdmin on Computer11. What should you do first?
A. From the LAPS UI tool, view the administrator account password for the computer object of Computer11.
B. From Local Security Policy, edit the policy password settings on Computer11.
C. From the LAPS UI tool, reset the administrator account password for the computer object of Computer11.
D. From Microsoft Intune, edit the policy password settings on Computer11.
Correct Answer: A
References: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/mt227395.aspx

QUESTION 13
You need to meet the technical requirements for the helpdesk users.
What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:lead4pass md-100 exam question q13

Correct Answer:

lead4pass md-100 exam question q13-1

Related MD-100 Popular Exam resources

title pdf youtube Microsoft lead4pass Lead4Pass Total Questions
Microsoft other Certification lead4pass MD-100 dumps pdf lead4pass MD-100 youtube Exam MD-100: Exam Windows 10 https://www.lead4pass.com/md-100.html 133 Q&A
lead4pass DP-200 dumps pdf lead4pass DP-200 youtube Exam DP-200: Implementing an Azure Data Solution https://www.lead4pass.com/dp-200.html 125 Q&A
lead4pass MD-101 dumps pdf lead4pass MD-101 youtube Exam MD-101: Managing Modern Desktops https://www.lead4pass.com/md-101.html 118 Q&A
lead4pass MS-101 dumps pdf lead4pass MS-101 youtube Exam MS-101: Microsoft 365 Mobility and Security https://www.lead4pass.com/ms-101.html 155 Q&A
lead4pass MS-200 dumps pdf lead4pass MS-200 youtube Exam MS-200: Planning and Configuring a Messaging Platform https://www.lead4pass.com/ms-200.html 104 Q&A
lead4pass MS-201 dumps pdf lead4pass MS-201 youtube Exam MS-201: Implementing a Hybrid and Secure Messaging Platform https://www.lead4pass.com/ms-201.html 101 Q&A
lead4pass MS-300 dumps pdf lead4pass MS-300 youtube Exam MS-300: Deploying Microsoft 365 Teamwork https://www.lead4pass.com/ms-300.html 117 Q&A
lead4pass MS-301 dumps pdf lead4pass MS-301 youtube Exam MS-301: Deploying SharePoint Server Hybrid https://www.lead4pass.com/ms-301.html 118 Q&A
lead4pass MS-500 dumps pdf lead4pass MS-500 youtube Exam MS-500: Microsoft 365 Security Administration https://www.lead4pass.com/ms-500.html 115 Q&A
lead4pass MS-900 dumps pdf lead4pass MS-900 youtube Exam MS-900: Microsoft 365 Fundamentals https://www.lead4pass.com/ms-900.html 114 Q&A
lead4pass AI-100 dumps pdf lead4pass AI-100 youtube Exam AI-100: Designing and Implementing an Azure AI Solution https://www.lead4pass.com/ai-100.html 123 Q&A
lead4pass DP-201 dumps pdf lead4pass DP-201 youtube Exam DP-201: Designing an Azure Data Solution https://www.lead4pass.com/dp-201.html 128 Q&A

Lead4Pass Year-round Discount Code

lead4pass coupons

What are the advantages of Lead4pass?

Lead4pass employs the most authoritative exam specialists from Microsoft, Cisco, CompTIA, IBM, EMC, etc. We update exam data throughout the year. Highest pass rate! We have a large user base. We are an industry leader! Choose Lead4Pass to pass the exam with ease!

why lead4pass

Summarize:

It’s not easy to pass the Microsoft MD-100 exam, but with accurate learning materials and proper practice, you can crack the exam with excellent results. Lead4pass.com provides you with the most relevant learning materials that you can use to help you prepare.