Category Archive : CompTIA A+ Certification Exam

[2020.3]Latest effective CompTIA 220-1002 brain dumps online practice test

Shares the latest CompTIA A+ 220-1002 exam dumps for free exam practice tests and online downloads! “CompTIA A+ Certification Exam: Core 2” 220-1002 exam. Ready to pass the 220-1002 exam please click https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1002.html (full exam dump)

Share a free CompTIA 220-1002 video tutorial

CompTIA 220-1002 Exam pdf

[PDF Q1-Q13] Free CompTIA 220-1002 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1qP9pBkTnu1Ye7zXdSksaFthw2E3LOWDP

CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) Certification Study Guide: https://www.comptia.org/training/books/a-core-2-220-1002-study-guide

Latest CompTIA 220-1002 Online Exam Practice Questions

QUESTION 1
Which of the following is the amount of memory a user is limited to with a 32-bit version of Windows?
A. 2GB
B. 4GB
C. 8GB
D. 16GB
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 2
Joe, a customer, requests to have a technician rename his laptop to the name of his favorite sports team. Which of the
following documents MUST the technician consider before performing this action?
A. Acceptable use policy
B. Inventory management
C. EULA
D. MDM policy
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 3
Which of the following steps would allow display output from a laptop to an external display? (Select TWO).
A. Press the appropriate Function Key combination
B. A second video card in the Express card slot
C. Disconnect the integrated display
D. Enabling second monitor in the Windows Display Settings
E. Loading external monitor drivers on the laptop
Correct Answer: AD
First enable second monitor in Windows Display settings. After that press the function key along with the assigned key
to display the output on an external monitor

 

QUESTION 4
A user notices recent print jobs are not printing to the local printer despite printing fine yesterday. There are no errors
indicated on the taskbar printer icon. Which of the following actions should the user take FIRST?
A. Check to ensure the printer selected is the default printer
B. Check the status of the print server queue
C. Cancel all documents and print them again
D. Check that the printer is not offline print mode
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 5
A user brings in an older CRT monitor and reports there are issues with the colors and bands of discoloration.
Which of the following should be done to correct the issue?
A. Replace the power cord
B. Reformat
C. Increase the refresh rate
D. Degauss
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 6
A SOHO has had several issues with various unauthorized devices consuming the network\\’s bandwidth. There are
only four network devices that are authorized to access the Internet as well as the local LAN\\’s resources. Which of the
following security implementations would MOST likely help disable network access to the unauthorized devices?
A. Using complex passwords
B. Disabling the use of static IP addresses
C. Disabling ports
D. MAC filtering
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 7
Which of the following Windows Enterprise OS version Offers BitLocker as a feature that can be enabled?
A. Windows 7
B. Windows 8
C. Windows 8.1
D. Windows 10
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 8
A network administrator needs to be able to securely connect to a local router from within the office. Which of the
following protocols should the administrator ensure is enabled on the router?
A. RDP
B. SSH
C. TFTP
D. HTTP
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 9
Joe, a user, reports that several of his colleagues have received a suspicious email from his account that he did not
send. A technician asks one of the colleagues to forward the email for inspection. After ruling out spoofing, the
technician verifies the email originated from the corporate email server.
Which of the following is the FIRST step the technician should take to correct this issue?
A. See if Joe\\’s email address has been blacklisted
B. Change the password on Joe\\’s email account
C. Update the antivirus and perform a full scan on the PC
D. Isolate Joe\\’s computer from the network
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 10
Joe. a technician, receives notification that a share for production data files on the network Is encrypted. Joe suspects a
crypto virus Is active. He checks the rights of the network share to see which departments have access. He then
searches the user directories of those departmental users who are looking for encrypted files. He narrows his search to
a single user\\’s computer. Once the suspected source of the virus is discovered and removed from the network, which
of the following should Joe do NEXT?
A. Educate the end user on safe browsing and email habits.
B. Scan and remove the malware from the infected system.
C. Create a system restore point and reboot the system.
D. Schedule antivirus scans and perform Windows updates.
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 11
A technician accessed a network share from a computer joined to workgroup. The technician logged in as “user1” and
directed the computer to save the username and password. Several weeks later, the technician wants to log in to this
network share using the administrator account. The computer does not prompt for a username and password, but it
automatically logs in to the network share under the “user1” account.
Which of the following would allow the technician to log in using the “administrator” username?
A. Use the command: net use Z: \\fileserver\share
B. Go to the Sync Center and disable the offline files feature.
C. Delete the “user” account for the network share in Credential Manager.
D. Join the computer and file server to a domain and delegate administrator rights to “user1”.
E. Use the Advanced Sharing options in the Network and Sharing Center and enable “turn on network discovery”.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 12
Which of the following user groups had default administrative permissions in previous versions of Windows, but now has
no default user rights m Windows 7 and above?
A. Power Users
B. Performance Monitor Users
C. Administrators
D. Guests
E. Users
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 13
A technician receives a phone call regarding ransomware that has been detected on a PC in a remote office. Which of
the following steps should the technician take FIRST?
A. Disconnect the PC from the network
B. Perform an antivirus scan
C. Run a backup and restore
D. Educate the end user
Correct Answer: A

Share lead4pass discount codes for free

lead4pass coupon

About lead4pass!

lead4pass offers the latest exam practice questions and answers free of charge! Update all exam questions throughout the year, with a number of professional exam experts! To make sure it works! Maximum pass rate, best value for money! It helps you pass the exam easily on your first attempt.

why lead4pass

Summarize:

Where can I get the latest updates for CompTIA A+ 220-1002 exam dumps? You need to be prepared for it! You need the latest and most effective learning materials and proper practices to pass the 220-1002 exam.
“CompTIA A+ Certification Exam: Core 2”. lead4pass offers you the latest CompTIA 220-1002 dumps exam materials! You can use the materials to prepare to help you achieve excellent results!

Latest update Lead4pass 220-1002 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1002.html (303 Q&As)

[Q1-Q13 PDF]Free CompTIA 220-1002 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1qP9pBkTnu1Ye7zXdSksaFthw2E3LOWDP

[2020.3]Latest effective CompTIA 220-1001 brain dumps online practice test

Shares the latest CompTIA A+ 220-1001 exam dumps for free exam practice tests and online downloads! “CompTIA A+ Certification Exam: Core 1” 220-1001 exam. Ready to pass the 220-1001 exam please click https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1001.html (full exam dump)

Share a free CompTIA 220-1001 video tutorial

CompTIA 220-1001 Exam pdf

[PDF Q1-Q13] Free CompTIA 220-1001 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Dc7_J3eo-En6pf55xo1b_jdqXPQgCOIB

A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Certification Study Guide: https://www.comptia.org/training/books/a-core-1-220-1001-study-guide

Latest CompTIA 220-1001 Online Exam Practice Questions

QUESTION 1
A technician is troubleshooting network connectivity issues after a new wireless router was installed in an office. Users
who connect to the new router are unable to access LAN resources. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of
the issue?
A. There are conflicting DHCP servers on the network
B. There are conflicting ARP records
C. There are conflicting gateways on the network
D. There are conflicting IP protocols
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 2
A user brings in a smartphone for repair. The device is unable to send/receive calls or connect to WiFi. All applications
on the device are working unless they require connectivity.
Which of the following is MOST likely causing the problem?
A. Airplane mode
B. Tethering
C. Disabled hotspot
D. VPN
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 3
Which of the following channels would commonly be used on an 802.11 wireless network?
A. 6
B. 17
C. 802
D. 8080
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 4
Which of the following is the main purpose of the +5VSB output of a power supply?
A. It allows peripherals to draw power when the machine is off
B. It provides power to the audio and sound boards of the machine
C. It acts as the main voltage supply to the motherboard and processor
D. It powers all expansion cards and external device hubs
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 5
There are 20 laptops in a room and they all need to connect wirelessly to the network. Which of the following would be
the BEST device to use?
A. Switch
B. Router
C. Access point
D. Hub
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 6
A shipping department is having problems with its thermal label printer. Two columns on the left are not appearing on all
labels. Which of the following should a technician do FIRST?
A. Verify the ribbon is correctly aligned to the label
B. Run a label calibration
C. Remove stuck labels from the print path
D. Replace the print head
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 7
Which of the following has a P4 connector to provide a 12V output?
A. Molex connector
B. 24-pin adapter
C. SCSI cable
D. eSATA cable
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 8
A user connects a laptop to a docking station but is unable to see an image on the external monitor. The user tests the
docking station USB ports, and they are working fine. Which of the following should be done NEXT?
A. Check for firmware updates
B. Configure extended display mode
C. Replace the external monitor
D. Adjust the laptop\\’s BIOS settings
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 9
A technician is troubleshooting network connectivity issue with a remote host. Which of the following tools BEST inform
the technician of nodes between the client and the host? (Select TWO).
A. tracert
B. ping
C. tcpdump
D. pathping
E. netstate
F. nslookup
G. router
Correct Answer: EF

 

QUESTION 10
DRAG DROP (2)
A customer, Ann, has requested two custom PCs, one to be used for gaming and the other to be used as a virtualization
workstation for her business.
The gaming PC should support the latest games and gaming peripherals.
The virtualization workstation should be able to host several production virtual machines as part of Ann\\’s home
business.
INSTRUCTIONS
Use the tabs at the top to switch between the PCs.
Objects should be placed on the appropriate slot/display areas and can only be used once.
All slot/display areas should be filled.
If at any time you would like to bring back the initial state of the simulation, please click the Reset All button.
Select and Place:lead4pass 220-1001 exam question q10

Correct Answer:

lead4pass 220-1001 exam question q10-1

 

QUESTION 11
A user is experiencing email problems and explains to a technician that all emails with graphics or images do not display
the graphics.
Which of the following configurations would correct this behavior?
A. Change the email settings in antivirus.
B. Change the security settings of the email client.
C. Change the firewall security settings.
D. Change the email proxy settings.
E. Change the trusted sites in the browser settings.
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 12
A user has requested a device that could be used for web-conferences while away from work. The device will mainly be
used for emailing, document reviewing, and phone calls. Which of the following mobile devices would a technician
MOST likely recommend?
A. Tablet
B. Smart camera
C. Phablet
D. Web camera
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 13
A company asks a technician to recommend a solution to conserve paper without degrading print quality. Which of the
following printer settings would BEST enable the technician to accomplish this request?
A. Density
B. Collate
C. Duplex
D. Color management
Correct Answer: C

Share lead4pass discount codes for free

lead4pass coupon

About lead4pass!

lead4pass offers the latest exam practice questions and answers free of charge! Update all exam questions throughout the year, with a number of professional exam experts! To make sure it works! Maximum pass rate, best value for money! It helps you pass the exam easily on your first attempt.

why lead4pass

Summarize:

Where can I get the latest updates for CompTIA A+ 220-1001 exam dumps? You need to be prepared for it! You need the latest and most effective learning materials and proper practices to pass the 220-1001 exam.
“CompTIA A+ Certification Exam: Core 1”. lead4pass offers you the latest CompTIA 220-1001 dumps exam materials! You can use the materials to prepare to help you achieve excellent results!

Latest update Lead4pass 220-1001 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1001.html (249 Q&As)

[Q1-Q13 PDF] Free CompTIA 220-1001 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Dc7_J3eo-En6pf55xo1b_jdqXPQgCOIB

[2020.3]Latest effective CompTIA 200-902 brain dumps online practice test

Examkraft Shares the latest CompTIA A+ 220-902 exam dumps for free exam practice tests and online downloads! “CompTIA A+ Certification Exam” 220-902 exam. Ready to pass the 220-902 exam please click https://www.lead4pass.com/220-902.html (full exam dump)

Share a free CompTIA 220-902 video tutorial

CompTIA 220-902 Exam pdf

[PDF Q1-Q13] Free CompTIA 220-902 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=14yGMxCGM163UVYEE2tNdQdz3EvU4H8KF

A+ (Plus) Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications: https://www.comptia.org/certifications/a

Latest CompTIA 220-902 Online Exam Practice Questions

QUESTION 1
Which of the following is the correct socket type for a Pentium 4 processor?
A. 478
B. 939
C. 1366
D. AM2+
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 2
An administrator sets up a wireless device that they will need to manage across the Internet. Which of the following
security measures would BEST prevent unauthorized access to the device from the Internet?
A. Set the channels to wireless 802.11n only
B. Change the default username and password
C. Enable the wireless AP\\’s MAC filtering
D. Enable the wireless AP\\’s WPA2 security
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 3
A computer was recently infected by malware after a flash drive was plugged in. The user, Ann, indicates she never
opened any files or folders from the flash drive. A technician needs to prevent this from occurring in the future. Which of
the following would accomplish this?
A. BitLocker To Go
B. Set strong passwords
C. Disable usermin
D. Disable AutoRun
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 4
After an installation of a video adapter, the screen on a Windows 7 system cannot be seen. Which of the following
Windows 7 functions will resolve this?
A. Component Management
B. Startup Repair
C. Device Manager
D. Task Manager
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 5
Which of the following file formats does Android use for application installation?
A. .ipa
B. .api
C. .apk
D. .exe
E. .sdk
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 6
A file is moved from one folder to another within the same disk volume. Which of the following will happen to the
permissions on the file?
A. The file will get the permissions of both folders
B. The file will get the permissions of the destination folder
C. The file will keep the original permissions
D. The file will have all permissions removed
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 7
A technician has just upgraded RAM on a user\\’s workstation from 4GB to 8GB. The technician now wants to adjust the
page file size on the system to the recommended Microsoft settings. Which of the following should be entered for the
“Min” portion of the page file setting if using these best practices?
A. 4096MB
B. 8192MB
C. 12288MB
D. 16328MB
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 8
A technician is configuring a SOHO network of several Windows 7 PCs for a customer. The customer wants to easily
share media and printers between all the PCs. Which of the following Windows features would BEST accomplish this\\’
A. Homegroup
B. Workgroup
C. Directory Services
D. Offline Folders
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 9
Which of the following security threats requires the attacker to be physically located near the target machine?
A. Shoulder surfing
B. Social engineering
C. Phishing
D. Rootkit
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 10
What is a common symptom of a problem starting up the Windows 7 operating system?
A. Spontaneous shutdown/restart
B. Invalid boot disk
C. WinRE won\\’t start
D. The optical disc failed
E. Emergency repair disk doesn\\’t boot
F. REGSVR32 has failed
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 11
Ann, a user, reports that a newly purchased laptop is only showing 65GB total on the C. drive, but she purchased a
100GB hard drive. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of this difference?
A. The unavailable space is set aside for Windows system files
B. The manufacturer provided a factory recovery partition
C. Corrupted data is being stored in the unused space
D. The partition was setup incorrectly and needs to be extended
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 12
A user has installed a new USB port replicator for use with their notebook PC. When the replicator monitor port is
connected to a monitor, the monitor will only display at its lowest resolution. Which of the following is the MOST likely
cause of this issue?
A. The monitor self-adjustment control must be configured.
B. The monitor is failing and needs to be checked by a technician.
C. The drivers for the port replicator may not be current.
D. The notebook BIOS is not current and must be updated.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 13
A network administrator has moved several users\\’ folders to a different server. After mapping to the new shared drive,
the users can access each other\\’s\\’ files. Which of the following could be the cause of this issue?
A. Administrator permissions
B. File permissions
C. File fragmentation
D. Network segmentation
Correct Answer: B

Share lead4pass discount codes for free

lead4pass coupon

About lead4pass!

lead4pass offers the latest exam practice questions and answers free of charge! Update all exam questions throughout the year, with a number of professional exam experts! To make sure it works! Maximum pass rate, best value for money! It helps you pass the exam easily on your first attempt.

why lead4pass

Summarize:

Where can I get the latest updates for CompTIA A+ 220-902 exam dumps? You need to be prepared for it! You need the latest and most effective learning materials and proper practices to pass the 220-902 exam.
“CompTIA A+ Certification Exam”. lead4pass offers you the latest CompTIA 220-902 dumps exam materials! You can use the materials to prepare to help you achieve excellent results!

Latest update Lead4pass 220-902 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/220-902.html (1534 Q&As)

[Q1-Q13 PDF] Free CompTIA 220-902 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=14yGMxCGM163UVYEE2tNdQdz3EvU4H8KF