Tag Archive : 220-1002 dumps

[2020.7] Latest updates CompTIA A plus 220-1002 exam practice questions and Lead4pass 220-1002 dumps

How do I get the latest updated CompTIA 220-1002 exam exercise questions and exam dumps?

Examkraft free to share the latest CompTIA A-plus exam exercise questions and answers! 220-1002 Exam Certifications “CompTIA A+ Certification Exam: Core 2” You can find the free 220-1002 pdf, 220-1002 practice questions online test, and our recommended https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1002.html
(brain dumps). Pass the exam with ease! Online learning helps you improve your skills and exam experience!

Examkraft 220-1002 exam catalog

Examkraft CompTIA 220-1002 video tutorial

Latest CompTIA 220-1002 exam pdf free download

[PDF Q1-Q12] Free CompTIA 220-1002 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1vL1xnerIP4kDLxhbrBwWLs1ltr1wOKOr/

A+ (Plus) Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications: https://www.comptia.org/certifications/a

CompTIA A+ 220-1001 covers mobile devices, networking technology, hardware, virtualization, and cloud computing and network troubleshooting.

CompTIA A+ 220-1002 covers installing and configuring operating systems, expanded security, software troubleshooting and operational
procedures.

Latest Updates CompTIA 220-1002 Exam Practice Questions and Answers

QUESTION 1

A user has installed a legacy application in Windows 7 and reports that only some of the functionality in it is operational.
Another user is using the same application on a different Windows 7 machine and doesn\’t report those problems.
Which of the following features in Windows 7 may be responsible for this problem?
A. System Protection settings
B. User Account Control
C. Action Center
D. Data Execution Prevention

Correct Answer: B

Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/features/user-account- control

QUESTION 2

A user Is unable to access a network share out can access email. A technician has confirmed the user has the
appropriate permissions to access the share. Which of the following commands should the technician use FIRST?
A. ping
B. nslooking
C. net use
D. ipconfig

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 3

An administrator sets up a wireless device that they will need to manage across the Internet. Which of the following
security measures would BEST prevent unauthorized access to the device from the Internet?
A. Set the channels to wireless 802.11n only
B. Change the default username and password
C. Enable the wireless AP\’s MAC filtering
D. Enable the wireless AP\’s WPA2 security

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 4

A user who is running Windows XP calls a technician to upgrade the computer to a newer Windows OS. The user states
the computer has only 1GB of RAM and 16GB of hard drive space with a 1,7GHz processor. Which of the following OSs
should the technician recommended to ensure the BEST performance on this computer?
A. Windows 7
B. Windows 8
C. Windows 8.1
D. Windows 10

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 5

A Linux user report that an application will not open and gives the error only one instance of the application may run at
one time. A root administrator logs on ot the device and opens terminal. Which of the following pairs of tools will be
needed to ensure no other instance of the software are correctly running?
A. Pad and chmod
B. Node and vi
C. Is an chown
D. Ps and kill
E. Op and rm

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 6

A technician is trying to remove a resilient computer virus. The virus keeps coming back after rebooting the system
because some program or service has locked some of the virus\’ files and is preventing the AV from cleaning the
system. Which of the following is the BEST approach to try and remove the virus while minimizing negative impact to
the system?
A. Use REGSRV32 to deregister the virus DLLs.
B. Run the antivirus after rebooting in safe mode.
C. Use the repair disk and follow the prompts.
D. Use the recovery console to disable all windows services.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 7

A technician has replaced several corporate human resources computers and is asked to ensure the information on the
drives cannot be retrieved. Which of the following destruction methods would BEST ensure this data is irretrievable?
A. Overwriting
B. Formatting
C. Shredding
D. Drive wiping

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 8

Which of the following would a technician use to store memory chips from a laptop safely after an upgrade?
A. Mylar bags
B. Cardboard boxes
C. Antistatic containers
D. Paper envelopes

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 9

A user\’s corporate email is missing the shared inbox folders that were present before the user went on vacation. The
technician verifies the user is connected to the domain and can still send and receive email. Which of the following is
MOST likely causing the missing folders issue?
A. The Internet security options have changed
B. The operating system updates have changed
C. The network directory permissions have changed
D. The user account permissions have changed

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 10

A technician receives an end user\’s computer that displays erratic behavior upon startup. When the technician starts
the computer performance is reduced. A window appears on the screen stating a purchase must be made to disinfect
the computer. The technician quarantines the computer and disables System Restore. Which of the following should the
technician do NEXT?
A. Roll back the NIC driver
B. Update and install anti-malware software
C. Configure and enable the email spam filters
D. Verify the security certificate is valid
E. Perform a full system backup

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 11

A technician logs on to a Linux computer and runs the following command:
ps -aux | grep vi
Which of the following MOST accurately describes the effect of the command?
A. It kills any running programs starting with the letters vi.
B. It opens a list of directories that start with the letters vi.
C. It creates a new file named grep in the current working directory.
D. If finds a list of processes running a text editor.

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 12

A company recently had a security breach and is now required to increase the security on their workstations. A
technician has been tasked to harden all the workstations on the network. Which of the following should the technician
do?
A. Enable Windows automatic updates
B. Enable screensaver required passwords
C. Enable MAC filtering
D. Enable wireless encryption

Correct Answer: B

Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/is-is/windows-vista/use-your-windows-password- for-your- screen-saverpassword

QUESTION 13

A technician is cleaning up a warehouse and has several old CRT monitors and UPS units. The technician removes the
batteries from the UPSs and wants to comply with proper disposal techniques. Which of the following should the
technician do NEXT to proceed with disposal of the batteries?
A. Place securely in trash receptacles.
B. Refer to the manufacturer\’s specific usage.
C. Review the material safety data sheet.
D. Conduct an Internet search of disposal techniques.

Correct Answer: C

Share lead4Pass CompTIA 220-1002 Coupon codes for free 2020

why lead4pass

Lead4Pass Reviews

Lead4Pass has about 10 years of exam experience! Helped many friends pass the CompTIA exam! Lead4pass Year-round Update Exam guarantees up-to-date and effective! Highest pass rate! The highest price/performance ratio! Guaranteed first attempt to pass the exam!

why lead4pass

CompTIA 220-1002 Exam Tips Summary:

CompTIA 220-1002 is already the ultimate help here, we share the latest exam pdf, the latest online exercise questions!
And the brand website recommends “Lead4Pass”.

Latest update Lead4pass 220-1002 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1002.html (303 Q&As)

[Q1-Q12 PDF] Free CompTIA 220-1002 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1vL1xnerIP4kDLxhbrBwWLs1ltr1wOKOr/

[2020.3]Latest effective CompTIA 220-1002 brain dumps online practice test

Shares the latest CompTIA A+ 220-1002 exam dumps for free exam practice tests and online downloads! “CompTIA A+ Certification Exam: Core 2” 220-1002 exam. Ready to pass the 220-1002 exam please click https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1002.html (full exam dump)

Share a free CompTIA 220-1002 video tutorial

CompTIA 220-1002 Exam pdf

[PDF Q1-Q13] Free CompTIA 220-1002 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1qP9pBkTnu1Ye7zXdSksaFthw2E3LOWDP

CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) Certification Study Guide: https://www.comptia.org/training/books/a-core-2-220-1002-study-guide

Latest CompTIA 220-1002 Online Exam Practice Questions

QUESTION 1
Which of the following is the amount of memory a user is limited to with a 32-bit version of Windows?
A. 2GB
B. 4GB
C. 8GB
D. 16GB
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 2
Joe, a customer, requests to have a technician rename his laptop to the name of his favorite sports team. Which of the
following documents MUST the technician consider before performing this action?
A. Acceptable use policy
B. Inventory management
C. EULA
D. MDM policy
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 3
Which of the following steps would allow display output from a laptop to an external display? (Select TWO).
A. Press the appropriate Function Key combination
B. A second video card in the Express card slot
C. Disconnect the integrated display
D. Enabling second monitor in the Windows Display Settings
E. Loading external monitor drivers on the laptop
Correct Answer: AD
First enable second monitor in Windows Display settings. After that press the function key along with the assigned key
to display the output on an external monitor

QUESTION 4
A user notices recent print jobs are not printing to the local printer despite printing fine yesterday. There are no errors
indicated on the taskbar printer icon. Which of the following actions should the user take FIRST?
A. Check to ensure the printer selected is the default printer
B. Check the status of the print server queue
C. Cancel all documents and print them again
D. Check that the printer is not offline print mode
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 5
A user brings in an older CRT monitor and reports there are issues with the colors and bands of discoloration.
Which of the following should be done to correct the issue?
A. Replace the power cord
B. Reformat
C. Increase the refresh rate
D. Degauss
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 6
A SOHO has had several issues with various unauthorized devices consuming the network\\’s bandwidth. There are
only four network devices that are authorized to access the Internet as well as the local LAN\\’s resources. Which of the
following security implementations would MOST likely help disable network access to the unauthorized devices?
A. Using complex passwords
B. Disabling the use of static IP addresses
C. Disabling ports
D. MAC filtering
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 7
Which of the following Windows Enterprise OS version Offers BitLocker as a feature that can be enabled?
A. Windows 7
B. Windows 8
C. Windows 8.1
D. Windows 10
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 8
A network administrator needs to be able to securely connect to a local router from within the office. Which of the
following protocols should the administrator ensure is enabled on the router?
A. RDP
B. SSH
C. TFTP
D. HTTP
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 9
Joe, a user, reports that several of his colleagues have received a suspicious email from his account that he did not
send. A technician asks one of the colleagues to forward the email for inspection. After ruling out spoofing, the
technician verifies the email originated from the corporate email server.
Which of the following is the FIRST step the technician should take to correct this issue?
A. See if Joe\\’s email address has been blacklisted
B. Change the password on Joe\\’s email account
C. Update the antivirus and perform a full scan on the PC
D. Isolate Joe\\’s computer from the network
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 10
Joe. a technician, receives notification that a share for production data files on the network Is encrypted. Joe suspects a
crypto virus Is active. He checks the rights of the network share to see which departments have access. He then
searches the user directories of those departmental users who are looking for encrypted files. He narrows his search to
a single user\\’s computer. Once the suspected source of the virus is discovered and removed from the network, which
of the following should Joe do NEXT?
A. Educate the end user on safe browsing and email habits.
B. Scan and remove the malware from the infected system.
C. Create a system restore point and reboot the system.
D. Schedule antivirus scans and perform Windows updates.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 11
A technician accessed a network share from a computer joined to workgroup. The technician logged in as “user1” and
directed the computer to save the username and password. Several weeks later, the technician wants to log in to this
network share using the administrator account. The computer does not prompt for a username and password, but it
automatically logs in to the network share under the “user1” account.
Which of the following would allow the technician to log in using the “administrator” username?
A. Use the command: net use Z: \\fileserver\share
B. Go to the Sync Center and disable the offline files feature.
C. Delete the “user” account for the network share in Credential Manager.
D. Join the computer and file server to a domain and delegate administrator rights to “user1”.
E. Use the Advanced Sharing options in the Network and Sharing Center and enable “turn on network discovery”.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 12
Which of the following user groups had default administrative permissions in previous versions of Windows, but now has
no default user rights m Windows 7 and above?
A. Power Users
B. Performance Monitor Users
C. Administrators
D. Guests
E. Users
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 13
A technician receives a phone call regarding ransomware that has been detected on a PC in a remote office. Which of
the following steps should the technician take FIRST?
A. Disconnect the PC from the network
B. Perform an antivirus scan
C. Run a backup and restore
D. Educate the end user
Correct Answer: A

Share lead4pass discount codes for free

lead4pass coupons

About lead4pass!

lead4pass offers the latest exam practice questions and answers free of charge! Update all exam questions throughout the year, with a number of professional exam experts! To make sure it works! Maximum pass rate, best value for money! It helps you pass the exam easily on your first attempt.

why lead4pass

Summarize:

Where can I get the latest updates for CompTIA A+ 220-1002 exam dumps? You need to be prepared for it! You need the latest and most effective learning materials and proper practices to pass the 220-1002 exam.
“CompTIA A+ Certification Exam: Core 2”. lead4pass offers you the latest CompTIA 220-1002 dumps exam materials! You can use the materials to prepare to help you achieve excellent results!

Latest update Lead4pass 220-1002 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1002.html (303 Q&As)

[Q1-Q13 PDF]Free CompTIA 220-1002 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1qP9pBkTnu1Ye7zXdSksaFthw2E3LOWDP