Useful Latest Lead4pass IT Exam Dumps Questions And Answers Update

Latest Microsoft, Cisco, CompTIA And Other Lead4pass Exam Dumps Training Materials And Study Guides Update Free Try

Latest CompTIA Network+ N10-005 Dumps, real and effective N10-005 exam questions and Answers

Online Practice test CompTIA Network+ N10-005 exam questions, 100% real and effective exam questions answers, easy access to N10-005 dumps enhance your skills and experience, N10-005 PDF online Download,
Meetexams updates valid exam dumps throughout the year for full N10-005 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/N10-005.html
(Total Questions: 828 Q&A)

[PDF] Free CompTIA Network+ N10-005 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1eGuHV2bZfdS0pbmVJ9d0IOFOz8FtOfOc

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

Network+ Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications: https://certification.comptia.org/certifications/network

Latest effective CompTIA Network+ N10-005 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
Which of the following devices acts as a gateway between clients and servers?
A. WINS server
B. Proxy server
C. Content filter
D. DNS server
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 2
A network administrator suspects a broadcast storm is causing performance issues on the network. Which of the
following would be used to verify this situation?
A. Environmental monitor
B. Multimeter
C. Toner probe
D. Protocol analyzer
Correct Answer: D
A “Protocol analyzer” is a tool (hardware or software) used to capture and analyze signals and data traffic over a
communication channel.


QUESTION 3
Which of the following is the control when observing network bandwidth patterns over time?
A. Network log
B. Baseline
C. Flow data
D. Interface statistics
Correct Answer: B
To successfully baseline a network it is important to consider two functions; performance at protocol level and
performance at application level. There are many significant metrics to consider at the protocol level, but only a few
which are critical. The most important is bandwidth utilization compared with bandwidth availability. The most likely
cause of poor network performance is insufficient bandwidth. Trending bandwidth utilization allows you to recognize
problem areas, provide enough bandwidth to reach performance objectives, and predict future capacity requirements.
Changes in bandwidth utilization patterns also provide a clear indication of network usage alterations, such as a change
in end-user behavior, or the unauthorized addition of an application.


QUESTION 4
Which of the following wireless parameters may need to be modified when a new cordless telephone is installed?
A. Encryption type
B. SSID
C. IP address
D. Channel
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 5
A technician has low signal strength connecting two wireless bridges. Which of the following could be the problem?
A. Low PoE wattage
B. Opposing antenna polarizations
C. Short distance between antennas
D. WPA 2 encryption
Correct Answer: B
The polarization of an antenna is the orientation of the electric field (E-plane) of the radio wave with respect to the
Earth\\’s surface and is determined by the physical structure of the antenna and by its orientation. It has nothing in
common with antenna directionality terms: “horizontal”, “vertical”, and “circular”. Thus, a simple straight wire antenna will
have one polarization when mounted vertically, and a different polarization when mounted horizontally.


QUESTION 6
Which of the following would a technician do to monitor remote traffic through an access point?
A. Enable an SNMP agent
B. Enable network mapping
C. Set monitoring SSID
D. Select WPA2
Correct Answer: A
Large networks with hundreds or thousands of nodes are difficult to manage without a large staff to monitor every
computer. SNMP, which is widely used in local area networks (LANs), lets you monitor network nodes from a
management host. You can monitor network devices such as servers, workstations, printers, routers, bridges, and hubs,
as well as services such as Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) or Windows Internet Name Service (WINS).


QUESTION 7
A company has a remote access VPN and wants to ensure that if a username and password are compromised, the
corporate network will remain secure. Which of the following will allow the company to achieve its security goal?
A. Posture assessment
B. Kerberos
C. TACACS+
D. Two-factor authentication
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 8
A network administrator wants to perform a test to see if any systems are passing clear text through the network. Which
of the following would be used?
A. Social engineering
B. Packet sniffing
C. Rogue access point
D. Man-in-the-middle
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 9
A technician is tasked with rewiring a CAT5e SOHO network with 10 existing computers. The users are currently
running at 100 Mbps and would like to be upgraded to 1000 Mbps. Which of the following should the technician do
FIRST?
A. Upgrade the existing computers
B. Purchase a new 802.11ac access point and install.
C. Install CAT6 wiring for the SOHO network
D. Verify the network cards can support 1Gbps
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 10
Which of the following can MOST likely cause intermittent connection problems with a CAT5 network cable?
A. Cable has been looped too many times.
B. Cable has a twist tie attached too close to the connector.
C. Cable is too warm.
D. Cable is run too close to a fluorescent light.
Correct Answer: D
Cat 5 is a twisted pair cable for carrying signals. This type of cable is used in structured cabling for computer networks
such as Ethernet. The cable standard provides performance of up to 100 MHz and is suitable for 10BASE-T, 100BASE-
TX (Fast Ethernet), and 1000BASE-T (Gigabit Ethernet).


QUESTION 11
An 802.11b wireless network has a maximum data rate of:
A. 11 Mbps.
B. 20 Mbps.
C. 28 Mbps.
D. 54 Mbps.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 12
A customer is implementing a VoIP infrastructure using an existing network. The customer currently has all network
devices on the same subnet and would like the phones to be powered without the use of an AC adapter. Which of the
following features should be enabled and configured to allow for reliable performance of the VoIP system? (Select
THREE).
A. WEP
B. PoE
C. VLANs
D. SSL VPN
E. IDS
F. QoS
Correct Answer: BCF
As customer don\\’t want to use Ac adapter so Power over Ethernet is best option (PoE) as in this switch provide power
to phones.Phones will transfer their power requirement via cdp to vlan assigned.And Qos provide the voice packet
priority over the data packets to avoid jitter.


QUESTION 13
Joe has a small office and is looking to replace his phone system with a lower cost solution that requires minimal in-
house support.
Which of the following is the BEST choice?
A. Wide Area Network
B. NAT
C. Virtual PBX
D. Virtual LAN
Correct Answer: C
Virtual PBX, a business phone system providing call routing, follow-me calling, voice-mail, fax- mail, and ACD queues
with no customer installed equipment.


QUESTION 14
Which of the following are considered AAA authentication methods? (Select TWO).
A. Kerberos
B. Radius
C. MS-CHAP
D. TACACS+
E. 802.1X
Correct Answer: BD


QUESTION 15
There has been an increase in Help Desk tickets related to web portal user accounts being locked out. Which of the
following resources would be used to analyze the issue?
A. Router logs
B. Protocol analyzer
C. Firewall logs
D. Application logs
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 16
An administrator needs to open ports in the firewall for both DNS and eDNS.
Which of the following default ports would need to be opened on the firewall? (Select TWO).
A. TCP 23
B. TCP 53
C. TCP 123
D. UDP 23
E. UDP 53
F. UDP 123
Correct Answer: BE


QUESTION 17
A network administrator wants to balance the amount of data between two networking cards. Which of the following can
be used for two or more networking cards?
A. NIC bonding
B. Proxy server
C. Firewall ACLs
D. VLANs
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 18
A user reports that they are unable to connect to the network. Upon further investigation, a technician notices that the
user has an IP address/subnet mask combination of 192.168.204.255/24. The default gateway for the network is
192.168.204.254.
Which of the following could the user\\’s IP address be changed to so that they could connect to the network?
A. 192.168.204.0/27
B. 192.168.204.1/27
C. 192.168.204.112/24
D. 192.168.204.254/24
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 19
Which of the following would be the BEST solution for an IDS to monitor known attacks?
A. Host-based
B. Signature-based
C. Network-based
D. Behavior-based
Correct Answer: B
Signature detection involves searching network traffic for a series of bytes or packet sequences known to be malicious.
A key advantage of this detection method is that signatures are easy to develop and understand if you know what
network behavior you\\’re trying to identify.


QUESTION 20
A user is unable to open up websites on the Internet from a browser. The administrator determines that the workstation
can ping its local gateway, but not the remote web server. At which of the following layers of the OSI model does the
problem MOST likely exist?
A. Data link
B. Network
C. Session
D. Physical
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 21
Which of the following is the definition of a DNS server?
A. Hosts proprietary business applications
B. Translates FQDN\\’s to IP addresses
C. Provides network IDS/IPS security
D. Assigns IP addresses to network devices
Correct Answer: B
Domain Name System (DNS) is the name resolution protocol for TCP/IP networks, such as the Internet. Client
computers query a DNS server to resolve memorable, alphanumeric DNS names to the IP addresses that computers
use to communicate with each other.


QUESTION 22
Which of the following protocols is MOST commonly associated with VoIP?
A. LDAP
B. HTTPS
C. SIP
D. SCP
Correct Answer: C
The Session Initiation Protocol (SIP) is a signaling communications protocol, widely used for controlling multimedia
communication sessions such as voice and video calls over Internet Protocol (IP) networks.


QUESTION 23
Some employees are unable to maintain a wireless network connection. The network\\’s wireless infrastructure is
comprised of three different buildings with the configurations listed below. Wireless network in Building A and C is used
exclusively for internal employees and Building B is used for visitors and requires no additional configuration on their
devices.
Which of the following settings would need to be modified to provide the BEST wireless experience for all employees as
they move between buildings?
Building A Building B Building C Channel: 1 Channel: 6 Channel: 11 Encryption: WPA2 Encryption: Open Encryption:
WPA2 SSID. Corp SSID. Guest SSID. Sales
A. Change Channel in Building B to 7
B. Change Encryption in Building B to match A and C
C. Change Channel in Building C to 1
D. Change SSID in Building C to match Building A
Correct Answer: D
The configuration difference between users in building A and C is that they have same encryption however the SSID is
different so the user has to manually authenticate and connect to the network whenever he will move between buildings.
If the SSID\\’s are same then he will not have to authenticate himself again and he will get automatic connectivity.


QUESTION 24
After a new user moves furniture into a cubicle, the computer does not connect to the network any longer. Which of the
following would be the MOST likely reason? (Select TWO).
A. Bad Ethernet switch port
B. TX/RX reversed
C. Bad connectors
D. Bad patch cable
E. Mismatched MTU
Correct Answer: CD
It could be problem with the bad connector because the user just moved furniture to the cubicle and it is quite possible
that the movement of the furniture has created problem by disrupting the cabling and connections. These two are the
important things which can be broken down whenever there is a physical movement.


QUESTION 25
A network has a large number of users who connect for short periods of time and the network needs to maximize the
number of devices that can be configured using DHCP. Which of the following should be configured to solve this issue?
A. Increase the number of reservations
B. Increase exclude list
C. Decrease lease times
D. Decrease the scope
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 26
Which of the following protocols occurs at Layer 4 of the OSI model?
A. ISDN
B. IPX
C. GRE
D. UDP
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 27
A technician is troubleshooting a problem where data packets are being corrupted. Which of the following connectivity
problems should the technician check?
A. Attenuation
B. Latency
C. Crosstalk
D. External interference
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 28
Users in several departments are reporting connectivity problems. The technician examines the computer and finds the
following settings. The IP address is 10.0.1.0 with a subnet mask of 255.255.252.0. The default gateway is 10.0.1.1 and
the DNS server is 10.0.0.15. A user can connect to the internet but not servers on other internal subnets. The technician
is not able to connect with a server with an IP of 10.0.2.25.
Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?
A. Default gateway
B. Duplicate IP address
C. Wrong DNS
D. Subnet mask
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 29
Which of the following commands would be used to identify how many hops a data packet makes before reaching its
final destination?
A. route
B. netstat
C. traceroute
D. ping 127.0.0.1
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 30
A network administrator is looking to implement a solution allowing users to utilize a common password to access most
network resources for an organization. Which of the following would BEST provide this functionality?
A. RADIUS
B. Single sign on
C. Multifactor authentication
D. Two-factor authentication
Correct Answer: B
Single sign-on (SSO)is a session/user authentication process that permits a user to enter one name and password in
order to access multiple applications. The process authenticates the user for all the applications they have been given
rights to and eliminates further prompts when they switch applications during a particular session.


QUESTION 31
Which of the following do 802.11 networks use to handle packet collisions from multiple nodes?
A. CSMA/CA
B. CSU/DSU
C. Ethernet Tokens
D. CSMA/CD
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 32
Which of the following describes a single computer that is setup specifically to lure hackers into revealing their methods,
and preventing real attacks on the production network?
A. Evil twin
B. Honeypot
C. DMZ
D. Honeynet
Correct Answer: B
In computer terminology, a honeypot is a trap set to detect, deflect, or in some manner counteract attempts at
unauthorized use of information systems.


QUESTION 33
Which of the following can determine the last time an address lease was renewed on a network device?
A. System log
B. Packet sniffer
C. Time domain reflectometer
D. Stateful packet filter
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 34
A network administrator is adding 24 – 802.3af class 2 VoIP phones and needs to purchase a single PoE switch to
power the phones. Which of the following is the MINIMUM PoE dedicated wattage the switch supports to power all of
the phones at full power?
A. 96W
B. 168W
C. 240W
D. 369.6W
Correct Answer: B
The switch supports 168W to power all the phones at full power.


QUESTION 35
Which of the following transmission methods do DHCP enabled devices use to request an IP address?
A. Broadcast
B. Directed broadcast
C. Unicast
D. Multicast
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 36
A network administrator is configuring PXE boot to reimage a computer lab.
Which of the following must be configured on the existing DHCP server to specify the IP address of the imaging server
from which the clients must boot?
A. Scope
B. Reservation
C. Option
D. Lease
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 37
Which of the following properties of DHCP would a technician use to ensure an IP address is not leased out from the
active scope?
A. Reservations
B. Lease times
C. Removing IPs from the active leases
D. Configuring the DNS options
Correct Answer: A
Reservations are permanent lease assignments that are used to ensure that a specified client on a subnet can always
use the same IP address. You can use DHCP reservations for hosts that require a consistent IP address, but do not
need to be statically configured.


QUESTION 38
A SOHO client has tasked Joe, a technician, with setting up a basic SOHO network to support four laptops and one
desktop PC. The client would also like to have a basic wireless network to use for internal devices only that is secure.
Given the list of requirements, which of the following devices would Joe need to purchase for his client? (Select TWO).
A. IDS
B. Repeater
C. Switch
D. WAP
E. UTM device
Correct Answer: CD


QUESTION 39
A Linux-based workstation is unable to connect to an IP printer on the same network segment. The printer IP address
settings have been verified. How would a network technician verify IP address settings on the Linux-based workstation?
A. Run the dig command on the workstation.
B. Run the nslookup command on the workstation.
C. Run the ipconfig command on the workstation.
D. Run the ifconfig command on the workstation.
Correct Answer: D
The “ifconfig” command allows the linux/unix operating system to setup network interfaces and allow the user to view
information about the configured network interfaces.


QUESTION 40
A computer has lost network connectivity. The network technician determines the network cable and the cable drop are
both good. Which of the following would the technician use to test the computer\\’s NIC?
A. Cable certifier
B. Throughput tester
C. Loopback plug
D. Multimeter
Correct Answer: C

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video. Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXg-xz6fddo6wo1Or9eHdIQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Latest CompTIA Network+ N10-005 YouTube videos:

Meetexams updates the latest effective exam dumps throughout the year (cisco,microsoft,oracle,CompTIA,comptia,VMware …) ! Share 40 valid CompTIA Network+ N10-005 exam dumps for free to get the full N10-005 Dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/N10-005.html (Total Questions:828 Q&As)

[PDF] Free CompTIA Network+ N10-005 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1eGuHV2bZfdS0pbmVJ9d0IOFOz8FtOfOc

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

Lead4pass Promo Code 12% Off

lead4pass N10-005 coupon

related: https://www.examkraft.com/useful-latest-microsoft-mcsm-070-410-dumps/

related CompTIA: https://www.dumpsdemo.com/?s=COMPTIA

Lead4pass Christmas Discount

Categories

Best Cisco Exam Dumps

HOT Cisco 100-105 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 200-105 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 200-125 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 200-310 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 200-355 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 210-060 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 210-065 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 210-260 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 210-451 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-070 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-075 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-101 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-115 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-135 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-206 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-208 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-209 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-320 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-360 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-370 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 400-051 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 400-101 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 400-151 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 400-201 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 400-251 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 400-351 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 500-005 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 600-460 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 640-692 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 640-911 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 640-916 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 642-732 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 642-737 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 642-883 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 642-997 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 642-998 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 642-999 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 648-232 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 648-244 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 810-403 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 352-001 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-085 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-365 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-550 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 300-460 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Cisco 640-875 Dumps ► PDF & VCE

Best Microsoft Exam Dumps

HOT Microsoft 070-341 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 070-347 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 070-410 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 070-413 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 070-461 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 070-463 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 070-464 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 070-483 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 070-487 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 070-489 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 700-038 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 700-039 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 700-260 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 700-501 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 700-505 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 700-802 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-243 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-246 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-331 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-342 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-346 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-410 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-411 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-412 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-414 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-417 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-461 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-463 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-480 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-483 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-486 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-487 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-488 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-494 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-532 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-533 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-534 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-595 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-673 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-686 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-695 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-696 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-697 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-698 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-744 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-980 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 712-50 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 74-343 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 74-409 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 74-678 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 98-365 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 98-367 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 98-368 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-498 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-341 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-347 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
HOT Microsoft 70-462 Dumps ► PDF & VCE
Copyright © 2019 Useful Latest Lead4pass IT Exam Dumps Questions And Answers Update