Tag Archive : 220-1002 exam questions

[2020.3]Latest effective CompTIA 220-1002 brain dumps online practice test

Shares the latest CompTIA A+ 220-1002 exam dumps for free exam practice tests and online downloads! “CompTIA A+ Certification Exam: Core 2” 220-1002 exam. Ready to pass the 220-1002 exam please click https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1002.html (full exam dump)

Share a free CompTIA 220-1002 video tutorial

CompTIA 220-1002 Exam pdf

[PDF Q1-Q13] Free CompTIA 220-1002 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1qP9pBkTnu1Ye7zXdSksaFthw2E3LOWDP

CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) Certification Study Guide: https://www.comptia.org/training/books/a-core-2-220-1002-study-guide

Latest CompTIA 220-1002 Online Exam Practice Questions

QUESTION 1
Which of the following is the amount of memory a user is limited to with a 32-bit version of Windows?
A. 2GB
B. 4GB
C. 8GB
D. 16GB
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 2
Joe, a customer, requests to have a technician rename his laptop to the name of his favorite sports team. Which of the
following documents MUST the technician consider before performing this action?
A. Acceptable use policy
B. Inventory management
C. EULA
D. MDM policy
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 3
Which of the following steps would allow display output from a laptop to an external display? (Select TWO).
A. Press the appropriate Function Key combination
B. A second video card in the Express card slot
C. Disconnect the integrated display
D. Enabling second monitor in the Windows Display Settings
E. Loading external monitor drivers on the laptop
Correct Answer: AD
First enable second monitor in Windows Display settings. After that press the function key along with the assigned key
to display the output on an external monitor

 

QUESTION 4
A user notices recent print jobs are not printing to the local printer despite printing fine yesterday. There are no errors
indicated on the taskbar printer icon. Which of the following actions should the user take FIRST?
A. Check to ensure the printer selected is the default printer
B. Check the status of the print server queue
C. Cancel all documents and print them again
D. Check that the printer is not offline print mode
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 5
A user brings in an older CRT monitor and reports there are issues with the colors and bands of discoloration.
Which of the following should be done to correct the issue?
A. Replace the power cord
B. Reformat
C. Increase the refresh rate
D. Degauss
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 6
A SOHO has had several issues with various unauthorized devices consuming the network\\’s bandwidth. There are
only four network devices that are authorized to access the Internet as well as the local LAN\\’s resources. Which of the
following security implementations would MOST likely help disable network access to the unauthorized devices?
A. Using complex passwords
B. Disabling the use of static IP addresses
C. Disabling ports
D. MAC filtering
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 7
Which of the following Windows Enterprise OS version Offers BitLocker as a feature that can be enabled?
A. Windows 7
B. Windows 8
C. Windows 8.1
D. Windows 10
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 8
A network administrator needs to be able to securely connect to a local router from within the office. Which of the
following protocols should the administrator ensure is enabled on the router?
A. RDP
B. SSH
C. TFTP
D. HTTP
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 9
Joe, a user, reports that several of his colleagues have received a suspicious email from his account that he did not
send. A technician asks one of the colleagues to forward the email for inspection. After ruling out spoofing, the
technician verifies the email originated from the corporate email server.
Which of the following is the FIRST step the technician should take to correct this issue?
A. See if Joe\\’s email address has been blacklisted
B. Change the password on Joe\\’s email account
C. Update the antivirus and perform a full scan on the PC
D. Isolate Joe\\’s computer from the network
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 10
Joe. a technician, receives notification that a share for production data files on the network Is encrypted. Joe suspects a
crypto virus Is active. He checks the rights of the network share to see which departments have access. He then
searches the user directories of those departmental users who are looking for encrypted files. He narrows his search to
a single user\\’s computer. Once the suspected source of the virus is discovered and removed from the network, which
of the following should Joe do NEXT?
A. Educate the end user on safe browsing and email habits.
B. Scan and remove the malware from the infected system.
C. Create a system restore point and reboot the system.
D. Schedule antivirus scans and perform Windows updates.
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 11
A technician accessed a network share from a computer joined to workgroup. The technician logged in as “user1” and
directed the computer to save the username and password. Several weeks later, the technician wants to log in to this
network share using the administrator account. The computer does not prompt for a username and password, but it
automatically logs in to the network share under the “user1” account.
Which of the following would allow the technician to log in using the “administrator” username?
A. Use the command: net use Z: \\fileserver\share
B. Go to the Sync Center and disable the offline files feature.
C. Delete the “user” account for the network share in Credential Manager.
D. Join the computer and file server to a domain and delegate administrator rights to “user1”.
E. Use the Advanced Sharing options in the Network and Sharing Center and enable “turn on network discovery”.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 12
Which of the following user groups had default administrative permissions in previous versions of Windows, but now has
no default user rights m Windows 7 and above?
A. Power Users
B. Performance Monitor Users
C. Administrators
D. Guests
E. Users
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 13
A technician receives a phone call regarding ransomware that has been detected on a PC in a remote office. Which of
the following steps should the technician take FIRST?
A. Disconnect the PC from the network
B. Perform an antivirus scan
C. Run a backup and restore
D. Educate the end user
Correct Answer: A

Share lead4pass discount codes for free

lead4pass coupon

About lead4pass!

lead4pass offers the latest exam practice questions and answers free of charge! Update all exam questions throughout the year, with a number of professional exam experts! To make sure it works! Maximum pass rate, best value for money! It helps you pass the exam easily on your first attempt.

why lead4pass

Summarize:

Where can I get the latest updates for CompTIA A+ 220-1002 exam dumps? You need to be prepared for it! You need the latest and most effective learning materials and proper practices to pass the 220-1002 exam.
“CompTIA A+ Certification Exam: Core 2”. lead4pass offers you the latest CompTIA 220-1002 dumps exam materials! You can use the materials to prepare to help you achieve excellent results!

Latest update Lead4pass 220-1002 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/220-1002.html (303 Q&As)

[Q1-Q13 PDF]Free CompTIA 220-1002 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1qP9pBkTnu1Ye7zXdSksaFthw2E3LOWDP