Real and effective Microsoft MCSE 70-463 exam questions and Answers, 70-463 dumps | 100% Free

Share real and effective Microsoft MCSE 70-463 exam dumps for free. 13 Online 70-463 Exam Practice test questions and answers, online 70-463 pdf download and YouTube video learning, easy to learn! Get the full 70-463 Dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/70-463.html (Total Questions: 270 Q&A) to make it easy to pass the exam!

[PDF] Free Microsoft MCSE 70-463 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1yaPn06Rg_Rqgxs00lH8kt4PccTl5qUpW

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1AwBFPqkvdpJBfxdZ3nGjtkHQZYdBsRVz

Exam 70-463: Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server 2012/2014: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-70-463.aspx

Skills measured

  • Design and implement a data warehouse (10–15%)
  • Extract and transform data (20–25%)
  • Load data (25–30%)
  • Configure and deploy SSIS solutions (20–25%)
  • Build data quality solutions (15–20%)

Latest effective Microsoft MCSE 70-463 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
You are deploying a new SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to five servers.
The package must meet the following requirements:
.NET Common Language Runtime (CLR) integration in SQL Server must not be enabled.
The Connection Managers used in the package must be configurable without editing and redeploying the package.
The deployment procedure must be automated as much as possible.
Performance must be maximized.
You need to set up a deployment strategy that meets the requirements. What should you do?
A. Add an OnError event handler to the SSIS project.
B. Use an msi file to deploy the package on the server.
C. Open a command prompt and run the gacutil command.
D. Open a command prompt and run the dtutil /copy command.
E. Open a command prompt and run the dtexec /rep /conn command.
F. Open a command prompt and run the dtexec /dumperror /conn command.
G. Open a command prompt and execute the package by using the SQL Log provider and running the dtexecui.exe
utility.
H. Create a reusable custom logging component and use it in the SSIS project.
I. Configure the SSIS solution to use the Project Deployment Model.
J. Configure the output of a component in the package data flow to use a data tap.
K. Run the dtutil command to deploy the package to the SSIS catalog and store the configuration in SQL Server.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 2
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package.
You need to design a package to change a variable value during package execution by using the least amount of
development effort.
What should you use?
A. Express on task
B. Data Cleansing transformation
C. Fuzzy Lookup transformation
D. Term Lookup transformation
E. Data Profiling task
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 3
You develop a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that imports SQL Azure data into a data warehouse
every night.
The SQL Azure data contains many misspellings and variations of abbreviations. To import the data, a developer used
the Fuzzy Lookup transformation to choose the closest-
matching string from a reference table of allowed values. The number of rows in the reference table is very large.
If no acceptable match is found, the Fuzzy Lookup transformation passes a null value.
The current setting for the Fuzzy Lookup similarity threshold is 0.50.
Many values are incorrectly matched.
You need to ensure that more accurate matches are made by the Fuzzy Lookup transformation without degrading
performance.
What should you do?
A. Change the Exhaustive property to True.
B. Change the similarity threshold to 0.55.
C. Change the similarity threshold to 0.40.
D. Increase the maximum number of matches per lookup.
Correct Answer: B
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms137786.aspx


QUESTION 4
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project by using the Project Deployment Model.
The project will be deployed to an SSIS catalog folder where Environments have already been created. You need to
deploy the project.
What should you do?
A. Use an event handler for OnError for the package.
B. Use an event handler for OnError for each data flow task.
C. Use an event handler for OnTaskFailed for the package.
D. View the job history for the SQL Server Agent job.
E. View the All Messages subsection of the All Executions report for the package.
F. Store the System::SourceID variable in the custom log table.
G. Store the System::ServerExecutionID variable in the custom log table.
H. Store the System::ExecutionInstanceGUID variable in the custom log table.
I. Enable the SSIS log provider for SQL Server for OnError in the package control flow.
J. Enable the SSIS log provider for SQL Server for OnTaskFailed in the package control flow,
K. Deploy the project by using dtutil.exe with the /COPY DTS option.
L. Deploy the project by using dtutil.exe with the /COPY SQL option.
M. Deploy the .ispac file by using the Integration Services Deployment Wizard.
N. Create a SQL Server Agent job to execute the SSISDB.catalog.validate_project stored procedure.
O. Create a SQL Server Agent job to execute the SSISDB.catalog.validate_package stored procedure.
P. Create a SQL Server Agent job to execute the SSISDB.catalog.create_execution and
SSISDB.catalog.start_execution stored procedures.
Q. Create a table to store error information. Create an error output on each data flow destination that writes OnError
event text to the table.
R. Create a table to store error information. Create an error output on each data flow destination that writes
OnTaskFailed event text to the table.
Correct Answer: M


QUESTION 5
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to load data into a data warehouse. The
package consists of several data flow tasks.
The package experiences intermittent errors in the data flow tasks.
If any data flow task fails, all package error information must be captured and written to a SQL Server table by using an
OLE DB connection manager.
You need to ensure that the package error information is captured and written to the table.
What should you do?
A. Use an event handler for OnError for the package.
B. Use an event handler for OnError for each data flow task.
C. Use an event handler for OnTaskFailed for the package.
D. View the job history for the SQL Server Agent job.
E. View the All Messages subsection of the All Executions report for the package.
F. Store the System::SourceID variable in the custom log table.
G. Store the System::ServerExecutionID variable in the custom log table.
H. Store the System::ExecutionInstanceGUID variable in the custom log table.
I. Enable the SSIS log provider for SQL Server for OnError in the package control flow.
J. Enable the SSIS log provider for SQL Server for OnTaskFailed in the package control flow.
K. Deploy the project by using dtutil.exe with the /COPY DTS option.
L. Deploy the project by using dtutil.exe with the /COPY SQL option.
M. Deploy the .ispac file by using the Integration Services Deployment Wizard.
N. Create a SQL Server Agent job to execute the SSISDB.catalog.validate_project stored procedure.
O. Create a SQL Server Agent job to execute the SSISDB.catalog.validate_package stored procedure.
P. Create a SQL Server Agent job to execute the SSISDB.catalog.create_execution and
SSISDB.catalog.start_execution stored procedures.
Q. Create a table to store error information. Create an error output on each data flow destination that writes OnError
event text to the table.
R. Create a table to store error information. Create an error output on each data flow destination that writes
OnTaskFailed event text to the table.
Correct Answer: I


QUESTION 6
You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) data flow to load sales transactions from a source system
into a data warehouse hosted on Windows Azure SQL Database. One of the columns in the data source is named
ProductCode.
Some of the data to be loaded will reference products that need special processing logic in the data flow.
You need to enable separate processing streams for a subset of rows based on the source product code.
Which Data Flow transformation should you use?
A. Script Component
B. Audit
C. Destination Assistant
D. Data Conversion
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 7
You are editing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that contains three Execute SQL tasks and no other
tasks. The package and all three Execute SQL tasks have
their TransactionOption property set to Supported.
You need to ensure that if any of the Execute SQL tasks fail, all three tasks will roll back their changes.
What should you do?
A. Move the three Execute SQL tasks into a Sequence container.
B. Move the three Execute SQL tasks into a Foreach Loop container.
C. Change the TransactionOption property of all three Execute SQL tasks to Required.
D. Change the TransactionOption property of the package to Required.
Correct Answer: D
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms137749.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en
us/library/microsoft.sqlserver.dts.runtime.dtstransactionoption.aspx


QUESTION 8
You are designing a data warehouse with two fact tables. The first table contains sales per month and the second table
contains orders per day.
Referential integrity must be enforced declaratively.
You need to design a solution that can join a single time dimension to both fact tables.
What should you do?
A. Create a time mapping table.
B. Partition the fact tables by day.
C. Create a time dimension that can join to both fact tables at their respective granularity.
D. Join the two fact tables.
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 9
You are designing an Extract, Transform and Load (ETL) solution that loads data into dimension tables. The ETL
process involves many transformation steps.
You need to ensure that the design can provide:
Auditing information for compliance and business user acceptance Tracking and unique identification of records for
troubleshooting and error correction
What should you do?
A. Develop a Master Data Services (MDS) solution.
B. Develop a Data Quality Services (DQS) solution.
C. Create a version control repository for the ETL solution.
D. Develop a custom data lineage solution.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 10
You are designing a fact table in a SQL Server database.
The fact table must meet the following requirements:
Include a columnstore index.
Allow users to choose up to 10 dimension tables and up to five facts at one time.
Maximize performance of queries that aggregate measures by using any of the 10 dimensions.
Support billions of rows.
Use the most efficient design strategy.
You need to design the fact table to meet the requirements. What should you do? (More than one answer choice may
achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Design a fact table with 5 dimensional key columns and 10 measure columns. Place the columnstore index on the
dimensional key columns.
B. Design a fact table with 5 dimensional key columns and 10 measure columns. Place the columnstore index on the
measure columns.
C. Design a fact table with 10 dimensional key columns and 5 measure columns. Place the columnstore index on the
dimensional key columns and the measure columns.
D. Design a fact table with 10 dimensional key columns and 5 measure columns. Place the columnstore index on only
the measure columns.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 11
To support the implementation of new reports, Active Directory data will be downloaded to a SQL Server database by
using a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) 2012 package.
The following requirements must be met: All the user information for a given Active Directory group must be downloaded
to a SQL Server table. The download process must traverse the Active Directory hierarchy recursively.
You need to configure the package to meet the requirements by using the least development effort.
Which item should you use?
A. Script task
B. Script component configured as a transformation
C. Script component configured as a source
D. Script component configured as a destination
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 12
You are creating a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to retrieve product data from two different sources.
One source is hosted in a SQL Azure database. Each source contains products for different distributors.
Products for each distributor source must be combined for insertion into a single product table destination.
You need to select the appropriate data flow transformation to meet this requirement.
Which transformation types should you use? (Each answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Slowly Changing Dimension
B. pivot
C. Lookup
D. Union All
E. Merge
Correct Answer: DE


QUESTION 13
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project to read and write data from a Windows Azure SQL
Database database to a server that runs SQL Server 2012.
The connection will be used by data flow tasks in multiple SSIS packages. The address of the target Windows Azure
SQL Database database will be provided by a project parameter.
You need to create a solution to meet the requirements by using the least amount of administrative effort and
maximizing data flow performance.
What should you do?
A. Use an SSIS Script task that uses the custom assembly to parse the text data when inserting it.
B. Use an SSIS Script transformation that uses the custom assembly to parse the text data when inserting it.
C. Create a SQL Common Language Runtime (SQLCLR) function that uses the custom assembly to parse the text data,
deploy it in the Windows Azure SQL Database database, and use it when inserting data.
D. Create a SQL Common Language Runtime (SQLCLR) stored procedure that uses the custom assembly to parse the
text data, deploy it in the Windows Azure SQL Database database, and use it when inserting data.
Correct Answer: B

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video. Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXg-xz6fddo6wo1Or9eHdIQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Latest Microsoft MCSE 70-463 YouTube videos:

Share 13 of the latest Microsoft MCSE 70-463 exam questions and answers for free to help you improve your skills and experience! Easily select the complete 70-463 Dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/70-463.html (Total Questions: 270 Q&A) through the exam! Guaranteed to be true and effective! Easily pass the exam!

[PDF] Free Microsoft MCSE 70-463 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1yaPn06Rg_Rqgxs00lH8kt4PccTl5qUpW

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1AwBFPqkvdpJBfxdZ3nGjtkHQZYdBsRVz

Lead4pass Promo Code 12% Off

lead4pass 70-463 coupon

Why Choose Lead4pass?

Lead4pass is the best provider of IT learning materials and the right choice for you to prepare for Microsoft MCSE 70-463 exam. Other brands started earlier, but the price is relatively expensive and the questions are not the newest. Lead4pass provide the latest real questions and answers with lowest prices, help you pass Microsoft 70-463 exam easily at first try.

lead4pass 70-463 dumps

related: https://www.examkraft.com/comptia-offers-stackable-certifications/

Author: admin